Garhwal Lok Sabha Election Data
Chamoli, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,55,776
- Sitting MP:Anil Baluni (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:53.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,55,839 votes (21.7%)
Garhwal is a Lok Sabha constituency in Chamoli, Uttarakhand, with 13,55,776 registered voters. The current MP is Anil Baluni of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,55,839 votes (21.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 53.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Garhwal.
Assembly Segments in Garhwal
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Garhwal Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BadrinathSitting MLA: Rajendra Singh BhandariRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChaubattakhalSitting MLA: Satpal MaharajRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DeoprayagSitting MLA: Vinod KandariRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KarnprayagSitting MLA: Anil NautiyalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KedarnathSitting MLA: Shaila Rani RawatRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KotdwarSitting MLA: Ritu Khanduri BhushanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LansdowneSitting MLA: Daleep Singh RawatRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NarendranagarSitting MLA: Subodh UniyalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PauriSitting MLA: Rajkumar PoriRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RamnagarSitting MLA: Diwan Singh BishtRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RudraprayagSitting MLA: Bharat Singh ChaudharyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SrinagarSitting MLA: (dr) Dhan Singh RawatRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TharaliSitting MLA: Bhupal Ram TamtaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- YamkeshwarSitting MLA: Renu BishtRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Garhwal Caste Data
Garhwal Lok Sabha in Uttarakhand has approximately 13,55,776 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.8%, followed by Muslim at 3.2%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.8%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.8% |
| Muslim | — | 3.2% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Christian | — | 0.22% |
| Sikh | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- SC18.8%—
- Muslim3.2%—
- ST1%—
- Christian0.22%—
- Sikh0.2%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Garhwal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Garhwal Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Garhwal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 4,18,531 | 58.4% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 2,62,692 | 36.7% |
- Anil BaluniBJP58.4%4,18,531
- Ganesh GodiyalINC36.7%2,62,692
Garhwal Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Garhwal being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Garhwal
Garhwal Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Garhwal Lok Sabha in Uttarakhand is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,55,776 registered voters. The current MP is Anil Baluni (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,55,839 votes (21.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 14 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Garhwal.
Contesting Garhwal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Garhwal.
