Kedarnath Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:89,322
- Sitting MLA:Shaila Rani Rawat (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:60.5%
- 2022 Winning Margin:8,463 votes (13.9%)
Kedarnath is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand, with 89,322 registered voters. The current MLA is Shaila Rani Rawat of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 8,463 votes (13.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kedarnath.
Kedarnath Caste Data
Kedarnath Vidhan Sabha in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand has approximately 89,322 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 40.7%, followed by LAL at 11.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 36,354 | 40.7% |
| LAL | 10,361 | 11.6% |
| Rest | 8,038 | 9% |
| NEGI | 5,448 | 6.1% |
| RAWAT | 4,287 | 4.8% |
| RANA | 3,036 | 3.4% |
- SINGH40.7%36,354
- LAL11.6%10,361
- Rest9%8,038
- NEGI6.1%5,448
- RAWAT4.8%4,287
- RANA3.4%3,036
Get booth-level caste data for Kedarnath
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kedarnath Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Kedarnath.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 30,536 | 57.21% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 20,164 | 37.78% |
- Anil BaluniBJP57.21%30,536
- Ganesh GodiyalINC37.78%20,164
Kedarnath Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Auring | BJP | 24 | 37.8% |
| 0 | Banasu | BJP | 72 | 43.2% |
| 0 | Barav malla | BJP | 131 | 49.2% |
| 0 | Barmwari | BJP | 141 | 58.2% |
| 0 | Bedula | BJP | 18 | 36.4% |
| 0 | Bhainsari | BJP | 20 | 39.8% |
| 0 | Byunkhi | BJP | 97 | 55.2% |
| 0 | Chandrapuri (South Part) | BJP | 80 | 42% |
| 0 | Damar | BJP | 129 | 50% |
| 0 | Daula | BJP | 73 | 51.4% |
- Booth 0BJPAuring37.8%+24
- Booth 0BJPBanasu43.2%+72
- Booth 0BJPBarav malla49.2%+131
- Booth 0BJPBarmwari58.2%+141
- Booth 0BJPBedula36.4%+18
- Booth 0BJPBhainsari39.8%+20
- Booth 0BJPByunkhi55.2%+97
- Booth 0BJPChandrapuri (South Part)42%+80
- Booth 0BJPDamar50%+129
- Booth 0BJPDaula51.4%+73
You are viewing 20 of 171 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kedarnath
Kedarnath Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kedarnath Vidhan Sabha in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 89,322 registered voters. The current MLA is Shaila Rani Rawat (BJP), elected in 2022 by 8,463 votes (13.9%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 40.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kedarnath sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 171 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kedarnath.
Contesting Kedarnath?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kedarnath.
