Narendranagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:87,300
- Sitting MLA:Subodh Uniyal (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:53.49%
- 2022 Winning Margin:1,798 votes (3.1%)
Narendranagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 87,300 registered voters. The current MLA is Subodh Uniyal of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 1,798 votes (3.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 53.49%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Narendranagar.
Narendranagar Caste Data
Narendranagar Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 87,300 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 41.7%, followed by Rest at 13.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 36,404 | 41.7% |
| Rest | 11,960 | 13.7% |
| RAWAT | 6,285 | 7.2% |
| DUTT | 4,365 | 5% |
| NEGI | 3,753 | 4.3% |
| CHAUHAN | 2,706 | 3.1% |
- SINGH41.7%36,404
- Rest13.7%11,960
- RAWAT7.2%6,285
- DUTT5%4,365
- NEGI4.3%3,753
- CHAUHAN3.1%2,706
Get booth-level caste data for Narendranagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Narendranagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Narendranagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 31,147 | 69.22% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 11,570 | 25.72% |
- Anil BaluniBJP69.22%31,147
- Ganesh GodiyalINC25.72%11,570
Narendranagar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Adwani | BJP | 112 | 68.2% |
| 0 | Bachelikhal | BJP | 72 | 51.7% |
| 0 | Badeer | BJP | 79 | 56.6% |
| 0 | Bageed | BJP | 6 | 47.1% |
| 0 | Bamana | BJP | 41 | 50.9% |
| 0 | Bedadhar Kakheel | BJP | 84 | 78.8% |
| 0 | Bhadni | BJP | 157 | 86.5% |
| 0 | Bhairgarh | BJP | 76 | 75% |
| 0 | Bhatoli | BJP | 88 | 77.1% |
| 0 | Borgaon | BJP | 29 | 44.4% |
- Booth 0BJPAdwani68.2%+112
- Booth 0BJPBachelikhal51.7%+72
- Booth 0BJPBadeer56.6%+79
- Booth 0BJPBageed47.1%+6
- Booth 0BJPBamana50.9%+41
- Booth 0BJPBedadhar Kakheel78.8%+84
- Booth 0BJPBhadni86.5%+157
- Booth 0BJPBhairgarh75%+76
- Booth 0BJPBhatoli77.1%+88
- Booth 0BJPBorgaon44.4%+29
You are viewing 20 of 164 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Narendranagar
Narendranagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Narendranagar Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 87,300 registered voters. The current MLA is Subodh Uniyal (BJP), elected in 2022 by 1,798 votes (3.1%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 41.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Narendranagar sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 164 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Narendranagar.
Contesting Narendranagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Narendranagar.
