Rudraprayag Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,02,371
- Sitting MLA:Bharat Singh Chaudhary (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:53.83%
- 2022 Winning Margin:9,802 votes (15.5%)
Rudraprayag is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand, with 1,02,371 registered voters. The current MLA is Bharat Singh Chaudhary of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 9,802 votes (15.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 53.83%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rudraprayag.
Rudraprayag Caste Data
Rudraprayag Vidhan Sabha in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand has approximately 1,02,371 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 43.8%, followed by Rest at 9.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 44,838 | 43.8% |
| Rest | 10,032 | 9.8% |
| LAL | 9,315 | 9.1% |
| RAWAT | 5,528 | 5.4% |
| NEGI | 3,992 | 3.9% |
| RANA | 3,378 | 3.3% |
- SINGH43.8%44,838
- Rest9.8%10,032
- LAL9.1%9,315
- RAWAT5.4%5,528
- NEGI3.9%3,992
- RANA3.3%3,378
Get booth-level caste data for Rudraprayag
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rudraprayag Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Rudraprayag.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 34,688 | 61.61% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 18,041 | 32.05% |
- Anil BaluniBJP61.61%34,688
- Ganesh GodiyalINC32.05%18,041
Rudraprayag Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Bainji | BJP | -19 | 41% |
| 0 | Bajira Lasya | BJP | -83 | 36.6% |
| 0 | Bansi | BJP | -14 | 33.7% |
| 0 | Bhanadhar | BJP | 32 | 49.4% |
| 0 | Bhatwari | BJP | 94 | 63.3% |
| 0 | Bhunka | BJP | -69 | 19.2% |
| 0 | Chamsil | BJP | -4 | 45.5% |
| 0 | Chaunra | BJP | 99 | 63.8% |
| 0 | Chhinka | BJP | -31 | 35.8% |
| 1 | Chopra Booth No1 | BJP | -49 | 33% |
- Booth 0BJPBainji41%+-19
- Booth 0BJPBajira Lasya36.6%+-83
- Booth 0BJPBansi33.7%+-14
- Booth 0BJPBhanadhar49.4%+32
- Booth 0BJPBhatwari63.3%+94
- Booth 0BJPBhunka19.2%+-69
- Booth 0BJPChamsil45.5%+-4
- Booth 0BJPChaunra63.8%+99
- Booth 0BJPChhinka35.8%+-31
- Booth 1BJPChopra Booth No133%+-49
You are viewing 20 of 184 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Rudraprayag
Rudraprayag Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rudraprayag Vidhan Sabha in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,02,371 registered voters. The current MLA is Bharat Singh Chaudhary (BJP), elected in 2022 by 9,802 votes (15.5%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 43.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Rudraprayag sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 184 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rudraprayag.
Contesting Rudraprayag?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rudraprayag.
