Srinagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,05,696
- Sitting MLA:(dr) Dhan Singh Rawat (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:52.03%
- 2022 Winning Margin:587 votes (0.9%)
Srinagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 1,05,696 registered voters. The current MLA is (dr) Dhan Singh Rawat of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 587 votes (0.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 52.03%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Srinagar.
Srinagar Caste Data
Srinagar Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 1,05,696 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 44.1%, followed by Rest at 11%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 46,611 | 44.1% |
| Rest | 11,626 | 11% |
| RAWAT | 8,455 | 8% |
| NEGI | 5,601 | 5.3% |
| LAL | 4,650 | 4.4% |
| DUTT | 4,333 | 4.1% |
- SINGH44.1%46,611
- Rest11%11,626
- RAWAT8%8,455
- NEGI5.3%5,601
- LAL4.4%4,650
- DUTT4.1%4,333
Get booth-level caste data for Srinagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Srinagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Srinagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 28,484 | 48.43% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 27,786 | 47.24% |
- Anil BaluniBJP48.43%28,484
- Ganesh GodiyalINC47.24%27,786
Srinagar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Agency Mohalla (Srinagar Western Part) | BJP | 89 | 52% |
| 0 | Aksora | BJP | 21 | 63.3% |
| 0 | Bagdiyalgaon | BJP | 61 | 62.1% |
| 0 | Balori | BJP | 126 | 60.5% |
| 1 | Basani Booth No1 | BJP | 154 | 55.9% |
| 2 | Basani Booth No2 | BJP | 69 | 65.6% |
| 0 | Bhainswara | BJP | 67 | 53.5% |
| 0 | Bhairgaon | BJP | 23 | 52.9% |
| 0 | Bhaktiyana (Srinagar Polytechnic DH 2) | BJP | 155 | 60.8% |
| 0 | Bharnau | BJP | 141 | 56.9% |
- Booth 0BJPAgency Mohalla (Srinagar Western Part)52%+89
- Booth 0BJPAksora63.3%+21
- Booth 0BJPBagdiyalgaon62.1%+61
- Booth 0BJPBalori60.5%+126
- Booth 1BJPBasani Booth No155.9%+154
- Booth 2BJPBasani Booth No265.6%+69
- Booth 0BJPBhainswara53.5%+67
- Booth 0BJPBhairgaon52.9%+23
- Booth 0BJPBhaktiyana (Srinagar Polytechnic DH 2)60.8%+155
- Booth 0BJPBharnau56.9%+141
You are viewing 20 of 157 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Srinagar
Srinagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Srinagar Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,05,696 registered voters. The current MLA is (dr) Dhan Singh Rawat (BJP), elected in 2022 by 587 votes (0.9%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 44.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Srinagar sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 157 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Srinagar.
Contesting Srinagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Srinagar.
