Lansdowne Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:85,759
- Sitting MLA:Daleep Singh Rawat (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:42.02%
- 2022 Winning Margin:9,868 votes (23.8%)
Lansdowne is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 85,759 registered voters. The current MLA is Daleep Singh Rawat of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 9,868 votes (23.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 42.02%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Lansdowne.
Lansdowne Caste Data
Lansdowne Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 85,759 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 42.2%, followed by RAWAT at 17%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 36,190 | 42.2% |
| RAWAT | 14,579 | 17% |
| Rest | 5,917 | 6.9% |
| NEGI | 4,287 | 5% |
| RAM | 3,173 | 3.7% |
| DUTT | 2,658 | 3.1% |
- SINGH42.2%36,190
- RAWAT17%14,579
- Rest6.9%5,917
- NEGI5%4,287
- RAM3.7%3,173
- DUTT3.1%2,658
Get booth-level caste data for Lansdowne
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Lansdowne Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Lansdowne.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 21,237 | 63.54% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 10,301 | 30.82% |
- Anil BaluniBJP63.54%21,237
- Ganesh GodiyalINC30.82%10,301
Lansdowne Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adalikhal R.N. 1 | BJP | 115 | 62.2% |
| 2 | Adalikhal R.N. 2 | BJP | 45 | 56.1% |
| 0 | Apola | BJP | 38 | 54.2% |
| 0 | Badadanda | BJP | 53 | 67.9% |
| 0 | Badiyargaon | BJP | 118 | 66.4% |
| 0 | Bansi | BJP | 158 | 68.4% |
| 0 | Barai | BJP | 116 | 68.5% |
| 0 | Barath Malla | BJP | 109 | 60.8% |
| 0 | Bareth | BJP | 26 | 55.6% |
| 0 | Barswar | BJP | 168 | 84.2% |
- Booth 1BJPAdalikhal R.N. 162.2%+115
- Booth 2BJPAdalikhal R.N. 256.1%+45
- Booth 0BJPApola54.2%+38
- Booth 0BJPBadadanda67.9%+53
- Booth 0BJPBadiyargaon66.4%+118
- Booth 0BJPBansi68.4%+158
- Booth 0BJPBarai68.5%+116
- Booth 0BJPBarath Malla60.8%+109
- Booth 0BJPBareth55.6%+26
- Booth 0BJPBarswar84.2%+168
You are viewing 20 of 133 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Lansdowne
Lansdowne Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Lansdowne Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 85,759 registered voters. The current MLA is Daleep Singh Rawat (BJP), elected in 2022 by 9,868 votes (23.8%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 42.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Lansdowne sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 133 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Lansdowne.
Contesting Lansdowne?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Lansdowne.
