Deoprayag Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:84,198
- Sitting MLA:Vinod Kandari (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:46.16%
- 2022 Winning Margin:2,588 votes (5.4%)
Deoprayag is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 84,198 registered voters. The current MLA is Vinod Kandari of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 2,588 votes (5.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 46.16%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Deoprayag.
Deoprayag Caste Data
Deoprayag Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 84,198 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 43.5%, followed by Rest at 12.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 36,626 | 43.5% |
| Rest | 10,187 | 12.1% |
| LAL | 4,209 | 5% |
| DUTT | 3,367 | 4% |
| DAS | 3,367 | 4% |
| RAWAT | 3,367 | 4% |
- SINGH43.5%36,626
- Rest12.1%10,187
- LAL5%4,209
- DUTT4%3,367
- DAS4%3,367
- RAWAT4%3,367
Get booth-level caste data for Deoprayag
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Deoprayag Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Deoprayag.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 21,920 | 59.33% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 12,735 | 34.47% |
- Anil BaluniBJP59.33%21,920
- Ganesh GodiyalINC34.47%12,735
Deoprayag Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Bagwan | BJP | 40 | 40.7% |
| 0 | Budkot | BJP | 23 | 43.4% |
| 0 | Chaunrikhal | BJP | -76 | 29.5% |
| 0 | Chiledi | BJP | 80 | 44.8% |
| 2 | Devprayag Booth No2 | BJP | 103 | 41% |
| 0 | Dharkot | BJP | -31 | 35.5% |
| 0 | Dharkot (Karakot) | BJP | 132 | 52.6% |
| 0 | Fulansi | BJP | 5 | 44.4% |
| 0 | Gahad | BJP | 66 | 55.3% |
| 0 | Gahadbaushtha Mulya Gaon | BJP | 4 | 40.5% |
- Booth 0BJPBagwan40.7%+40
- Booth 0BJPBudkot43.4%+23
- Booth 0BJPChaunrikhal29.5%+-76
- Booth 0BJPChiledi44.8%+80
- Booth 2BJPDevprayag Booth No241%+103
- Booth 0BJPDharkot35.5%+-31
- Booth 0BJPDharkot (Karakot)52.6%+132
- Booth 0BJPFulansi44.4%+5
- Booth 0BJPGahad55.3%+66
- Booth 0BJPGahadbaushtha Mulya Gaon40.5%+4
You are viewing 20 of 139 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Deoprayag
Deoprayag Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Deoprayag Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 84,198 registered voters. The current MLA is Vinod Kandari (BJP), elected in 2022 by 2,588 votes (5.4%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 43.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Deoprayag sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 139 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Deoprayag.
Contesting Deoprayag?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Deoprayag.
