Yamkeshwar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:87,360
- Sitting MLA:Renu Bisht (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:49.3%
- 2022 Winning Margin:10,410 votes (21.6%)
Yamkeshwar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 87,360 registered voters. The current MLA is Renu Bisht of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 10,410 votes (21.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 49.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Yamkeshwar.
Yamkeshwar Caste Data
Yamkeshwar Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 87,360 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 41.4%, followed by Rest at 10.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 36,167 | 41.4% |
| Rest | 9,434 | 10.8% |
| RAWAT | 5,503 | 6.3% |
| NEGI | 5,066 | 5.8% |
| DUTT | 4,979 | 5.7% |
| MUSLIM | 3,057 | 3.5% |
- SINGH41.4%36,167
- Rest10.8%9,434
- RAWAT6.3%5,503
- NEGI5.8%5,066
- DUTT5.7%4,979
- MUSLIM3.5%3,057
Get booth-level caste data for Yamkeshwar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Yamkeshwar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Yamkeshwar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 25,654 | 64% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 12,276 | 30.63% |
- Anil BaluniBJP64%25,654
- Ganesh GodiyalINC30.63%12,276
Yamkeshwar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Amaldu | BJP | 40 | 61.7% |
| 1 | Amola Booth No1 | BJP | 148 | 69.6% |
| 0 | Baghala | BJP | 75 | 76.4% |
| 0 | Bamoli | BJP | 166 | 68.9% |
| 0 | Banas Malla | BJP | 44 | 62.7% |
| 0 | Banchuri | BJP | 75 | 63.8% |
| 0 | Bhankot | BJP | 172 | 73.6% |
| 0 | Bhawansi | BJP | 101 | 64.1% |
| 0 | Chopra | BJP | 96 | 85.9% |
| 0 | Chubyani (Gumalgaun Bada) | BJP | 115 | 79.9% |
- Booth 0BJPAmaldu61.7%+40
- Booth 1BJPAmola Booth No169.6%+148
- Booth 0BJPBaghala76.4%+75
- Booth 0BJPBamoli68.9%+166
- Booth 0BJPBanas Malla62.7%+44
- Booth 0BJPBanchuri63.8%+75
- Booth 0BJPBhankot73.6%+172
- Booth 0BJPBhawansi64.1%+101
- Booth 0BJPChopra85.9%+96
- Booth 0BJPChubyani (Gumalgaun Bada)79.9%+115
You are viewing 20 of 171 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Yamkeshwar
Yamkeshwar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Yamkeshwar Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 87,360 registered voters. The current MLA is Renu Bisht (BJP), elected in 2022 by 10,410 votes (21.6%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 41.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Yamkeshwar sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 171 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Yamkeshwar.
Contesting Yamkeshwar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Yamkeshwar.
