Karnprayag Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chamoli, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:95,800
- Sitting MLA:Anil Nautiyal (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:53.53%
- 2022 Winning Margin:6,715 votes (11.4%)
Karnprayag is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chamoli, Uttarakhand, with 95,800 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Nautiyal of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 6,715 votes (11.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 53.53%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Karnprayag.
Karnprayag Caste Data
Karnprayag Vidhan Sabha in Chamoli, Uttarakhand has approximately 95,800 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 50.8%, followed by Rest at 9.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 48,666 | 50.8% |
| Rest | 8,717 | 9.1% |
| LAL | 5,843 | 6.1% |
| RAM | 4,885 | 5.1% |
| NEGI | 4,406 | 4.6% |
| RAWAT | 4,215 | 4.4% |
- SINGH50.8%48,666
- Rest9.1%8,717
- LAL6.1%5,843
- RAM5.1%4,885
- NEGI4.6%4,406
- RAWAT4.4%4,215
Get booth-level caste data for Karnprayag
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Karnprayag Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Karnprayag.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 32,215 | 61.99% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 17,019 | 32.75% |
- Anil BaluniBJP61.99%32,215
- Ganesh GodiyalINC32.75%17,019
Karnprayag Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Airwari | BJP | 37 | 59.2% |
| 0 | Andrapa | BJP | 257 | 72.4% |
| 0 | Badiyasem | BJP | 95 | 68.6% |
| 0 | Bantoli | BJP | 76 | 63.1% |
| 0 | Batadhar ( rohida) | BJP | 118 | 51.6% |
| 0 | Beena | BJP | 204 | 58.4% |
| 0 | Chharisain | BJP | 121 | 73.5% |
| 0 | Choola | BJP | 59 | 62.2% |
| 0 | Danda Majyari | BJP | 137 | 69.3% |
| 0 | Deval | BJP | 92 | 62% |
- Booth 0BJPAirwari59.2%+37
- Booth 0BJPAndrapa72.4%+257
- Booth 0BJPBadiyasem68.6%+95
- Booth 0BJPBantoli63.1%+76
- Booth 0BJPBatadhar ( rohida)51.6%+118
- Booth 0BJPBeena58.4%+204
- Booth 0BJPChharisain73.5%+121
- Booth 0BJPChoola62.2%+59
- Booth 0BJPDanda Majyari69.3%+137
- Booth 0BJPDeval62%+92
You are viewing 20 of 171 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Karnprayag
Karnprayag Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Karnprayag Vidhan Sabha in Chamoli, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 95,800 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Nautiyal (BJP), elected in 2022 by 6,715 votes (11.4%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 50.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Karnprayag sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 171 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Karnprayag.
Contesting Karnprayag?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Karnprayag.
