Pauri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:94,052
- Sitting MLA:Rajkumar Pori (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:48.49%
- 2022 Winning Margin:5,738 votes (11.7%)
Pauri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 94,052 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajkumar Pori of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 5,738 votes (11.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 48.49%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pauri.
Pauri Caste Data
Pauri Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 94,052 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 34.7%, followed by RAWAT at 11.8%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 32,636 | 34.7% |
| RAWAT | 11,098 | 11.8% |
| Rest | 10,815 | 11.5% |
| NEGI | 6,771 | 7.2% |
| LAL | 4,890 | 5.2% |
| DAS | 2,821 | 3% |
- SINGH34.7%32,636
- RAWAT11.8%11,098
- Rest11.5%10,815
- NEGI7.2%6,771
- LAL5.2%4,890
- DAS3%2,821
Get booth-level caste data for Pauri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pauri Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Pauri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 22,707 | 51.11% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 19,499 | 43.89% |
- Anil BaluniBJP51.11%22,707
- Ganesh GodiyalINC43.89%19,499
Pauri Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Agrora N.W. | BJP | 77 | 61.3% |
| 0 | Bangaon Talla | BJP | 118 | 64.2% |
| 0 | Barkholu | BJP | 66 | 59.1% |
| 0 | Bed Gaon | BJP | 47 | 58.8% |
| 0 | Bedulgaon | BJP | 71 | 64.6% |
| 0 | Bhatkoti | BJP | 37 | 68.5% |
| 0 | Birsani | BJP | 51 | 60.2% |
| 0 | Chair Malla | BJP | 70 | 66.7% |
| 0 | Chaitur | BJP | 81 | 66% |
| 0 | Delchauri | BJP | 81 | 55.2% |
- Booth 0BJPAgrora N.W.61.3%+77
- Booth 0BJPBangaon Talla64.2%+118
- Booth 0BJPBarkholu59.1%+66
- Booth 0BJPBed Gaon58.8%+47
- Booth 0BJPBedulgaon64.6%+71
- Booth 0BJPBhatkoti68.5%+37
- Booth 0BJPBirsani60.2%+51
- Booth 0BJPChair Malla66.7%+70
- Booth 0BJPChaitur66%+81
- Booth 0BJPDelchauri55.2%+81
You are viewing 20 of 156 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Pauri
Pauri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pauri Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 94,052 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajkumar Pori (BJP), elected in 2022 by 5,738 votes (11.7%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 34.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Pauri sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 156 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pauri.
Contesting Pauri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pauri.
