Chaubattakhal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:92,408
- Sitting MLA:Satpal Maharaj (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:41.75%
- 2022 Winning Margin:11,430 votes (26.9%)
Chaubattakhal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 92,408 registered voters. The current MLA is Satpal Maharaj of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 11,430 votes (26.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 41.75%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chaubattakhal.
Chaubattakhal Caste Data
Chaubattakhal Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 92,408 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 41.5%, followed by RAWAT at 14.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 38,349 | 41.5% |
| RAWAT | 13,029 | 14.1% |
| Rest | 8,409 | 9.1% |
| NEGI | 5,636 | 6.1% |
| DUTT | 3,049 | 3.3% |
| BISHT | 2,587 | 2.8% |
- SINGH41.5%38,349
- RAWAT14.1%13,029
- Rest9.1%8,409
- NEGI6.1%5,636
- DUTT3.3%3,049
- BISHT2.8%2,587
Get booth-level caste data for Chaubattakhal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chaubattakhal Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Chaubattakhal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 20,688 | 56.89% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 13,621 | 37.46% |
- Anil BaluniBJP56.89%20,688
- Ganesh GodiyalINC37.46%13,621
Chaubattakhal Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aamkulau | BJP | 18 | 65.4% |
| 0 | Arkandai | BJP | 105 | 67.7% |
| 0 | Babina Dudharkhal | BJP | 150 | 78.8% |
| 2 | Badoli Booth No2 | BJP | 101 | 65.4% |
| 0 | Bagyali | BJP | 53 | 53.8% |
| 0 | Bandun | BJP | 196 | 65.6% |
| 0 | Basai | BJP | 44 | 60.6% |
| 0 | Bhainswada | BJP | 81 | 65.1% |
| 0 | Bhaurad | BJP | 139 | 68.6% |
| 0 | Birgana | BJP | 120 | 73.5% |
- Booth 0BJPAamkulau65.4%+18
- Booth 0BJPArkandai67.7%+105
- Booth 0BJPBabina Dudharkhal78.8%+150
- Booth 2BJPBadoli Booth No265.4%+101
- Booth 0BJPBagyali53.8%+53
- Booth 0BJPBandun65.6%+196
- Booth 0BJPBasai60.6%+44
- Booth 0BJPBhainswada65.1%+81
- Booth 0BJPBhaurad68.6%+139
- Booth 0BJPBirgana73.5%+120
You are viewing 20 of 158 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chaubattakhal
Chaubattakhal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chaubattakhal Vidhan Sabha in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 92,408 registered voters. The current MLA is Satpal Maharaj (BJP), elected in 2022 by 11,430 votes (26.9%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 41.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chaubattakhal sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 158 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chaubattakhal.
Contesting Chaubattakhal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chaubattakhal.
