Tharali Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chamoli, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,04,556
- Sitting MLA:Bhupal Ram Tamta (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:52.76%
- 2022 Winning Margin:8,302 votes (13.1%)
Tharali is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chamoli, Uttarakhand, with 1,04,556 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhupal Ram Tamta of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 8,302 votes (13.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 52.76%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tharali.
Tharali Caste Data
Tharali Vidhan Sabha in Chamoli, Uttarakhand has approximately 1,04,556 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 47.4%, followed by RAM at 12.9%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 49,559 | 47.4% |
| RAM | 13,487 | 12.9% |
| DUTT | 7,841 | 7.5% |
| Rest | 5,959 | 5.7% |
| LAL | 3,868 | 3.7% |
| BISHT | 3,659 | 3.5% |
- SINGH47.4%49,559
- RAM12.9%13,487
- DUTT7.5%7,841
- Rest5.7%5,959
- LAL3.7%3,868
- BISHT3.5%3,659
Get booth-level caste data for Tharali
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tharali Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Tharali.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Baluni | BJP | 31,398 | 57.03% |
| Ganesh Godiyal | INC | 20,192 | 36.68% |
- Anil BaluniBJP57.03%31,398
- Ganesh GodiyalINC36.68%20,192
Tharali Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Banchauri | BJP | 77 | 62.9% |
| 0 | Bangali | BJP | 177 | 61.9% |
| 0 | Bedula | BJP | 33 | 57.9% |
| 0 | Beradhar | BJP | 124 | 69.3% |
| 0 | Bhainswada | BJP | 74 | 63.2% |
| 0 | Bhangota | BJP | 55 | 65.2% |
| 0 | Bhenti | BJP | 308 | 77.1% |
| 0 | Bherni | BJP | 94 | 68.7% |
| 2 | Bunga Booth No2 | BJP | 157 | 65.9% |
| 0 | Chiranga Talla | BJP | 33 | 65.1% |
- Booth 0BJPBanchauri62.9%+77
- Booth 0BJPBangali61.9%+177
- Booth 0BJPBedula57.9%+33
- Booth 0BJPBeradhar69.3%+124
- Booth 0BJPBhainswada63.2%+74
- Booth 0BJPBhangota65.2%+55
- Booth 0BJPBhenti77.1%+308
- Booth 0BJPBherni68.7%+94
- Booth 2BJPBunga Booth No265.9%+157
- Booth 0BJPChiranga Talla65.1%+33
You are viewing 20 of 178 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tharali
Tharali Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tharali Vidhan Sabha in Chamoli, Uttarakhand is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,04,556 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhupal Ram Tamta (BJP), elected in 2022 by 8,302 votes (13.1%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 47.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tharali sits within the Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 178 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tharali.
Contesting Tharali?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tharali.
