Almora Lok Sabha Election Data
Almora, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:13,37,803
- Sitting MP:Ajay Tamta (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:50.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:2,25,893 votes (34.6%)
Almora is a Lok Sabha constituency in Almora, Uttarakhand, with 13,37,803 registered voters. The current MP is Ajay Tamta of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 2,25,893 votes (34.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 50.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Almora.
Assembly Segments in Almora
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Almora Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AlmoraSitting MLA: Manoj TewariRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BageshwarSitting MLA: Chandan Ram DassRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChampawatSitting MLA: Kailash Chandra GahtoriRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DharchulaSitting MLA: Harish Singh DhamiRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DidihatSitting MLA: Vishan SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DwarahatSitting MLA: Madan Singh BishtRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GangolihatSitting MLA: Fakeer RamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JageshwarSitting MLA: Mohan SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KapkoteSitting MLA: Suresh GariyaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LohaghatSitting MLA: Khushal Singh AdhikariRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PithoragarhSitting MLA: Mayukh MaharRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RanikhetSitting MLA: Pramod NainwalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SaltSitting MLA: Mahesh JeenaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SomeshwarSitting MLA: Rekha AryaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Almora Caste Data
Almora Lok Sabha in Uttarakhand has approximately 13,37,803 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.1%, followed by ST at 1.4%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.1%
- ST:1.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.1% |
| ST | — | 1.4% |
| Muslim | — | 1.2% |
| Christian | — | 0.29% |
| Sikh | — | 0.06% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
- SC24.1%—
- ST1.4%—
- Muslim1.2%—
- Christian0.29%—
- Sikh0.06%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Almora
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Almora Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Almora.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 4,17,535 | 64% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 1,91,642 | 29.4% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP64%4,17,535
- Pradeep TamtaINC29.4%1,91,642
Almora Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Almora being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Almora
Almora Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Almora Lok Sabha in Uttarakhand is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,37,803 registered voters. The current MP is Ajay Tamta (BJP), elected in 2024 by 2,25,893 votes (34.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 14 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Almora.
Contesting Almora?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Almora.
