Ranikhet Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Almora, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:82,801
- Sitting MLA:Pramod Nainwal (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:45.51%
- 2022 Winning Margin:2,584 votes (6.1%)
Ranikhet is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Almora, Uttarakhand, with 82,801 registered voters. The current MLA is Pramod Nainwal of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 2,584 votes (6.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 45.51%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ranikhet.
Ranikhet Caste Data
Ranikhet Vidhan Sabha in Almora, Uttarakhand has approximately 82,801 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 22.9%, followed by RAM at 12.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 18,961 | 22.9% |
| RAM | 10,184 | 12.3% |
| DUTT | 9,439 | 11.4% |
| Rest | 8,280 | 10% |
| BISHT | 7,617 | 9.2% |
| ARYA | 5,216 | 6.3% |
- SINGH22.9%18,961
- RAM12.3%10,184
- DUTT11.4%9,439
- Rest10%8,280
- BISHT9.2%7,617
- ARYA6.3%5,216
Get booth-level caste data for Ranikhet
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ranikhet Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Ranikhet.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 20,612 | 59.4% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 11,596 | 33.42% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP59.4%20,612
- Pradeep TamtaINC33.42%11,596
Ranikhet Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Bamanchauna | BJP | 54 | 57.8% |
| 0 | Bangoda | BJP | 37 | 53.8% |
| 0 | Bel | BJP | 21 | 70.8% |
| 0 | Binoli | BJP | 121 | 67.1% |
| 0 | Bohara Gaon | BJP | 141 | 64.5% |
| 0 | Chalsiya Padoli | BJP | 17 | 52.7% |
| 0 | Chapad | BJP | 195 | 70.2% |
| 0 | Chiliyanaula | BJP | 53 | 54.3% |
| 0 | Dadhuli | BJP | 71 | 62.7% |
| 0 | Dalmodi | BJP | 54 | 71.7% |
- Booth 0BJPBamanchauna57.8%+54
- Booth 0BJPBangoda53.8%+37
- Booth 0BJPBel70.8%+21
- Booth 0BJPBinoli67.1%+121
- Booth 0BJPBohara Gaon64.5%+141
- Booth 0BJPChalsiya Padoli52.7%+17
- Booth 0BJPChapad70.2%+195
- Booth 0BJPChiliyanaula54.3%+53
- Booth 0BJPDadhuli62.7%+71
- Booth 0BJPDalmodi71.7%+54
You are viewing 20 of 133 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ranikhet
Ranikhet Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ranikhet Vidhan Sabha in Almora, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 82,801 registered voters. The current MLA is Pramod Nainwal (BJP), elected in 2022 by 2,584 votes (6.1%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 22.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ranikhet sits within the Almora Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 133 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ranikhet.
Contesting Ranikhet?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ranikhet.
