Salt Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Almora, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:95,998
- Sitting MLA:Mahesh Jeena (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:38.43%
- 2022 Winning Margin:3,688 votes (8.2%)
Salt is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Almora, Uttarakhand, with 95,998 registered voters. The current MLA is Mahesh Jeena of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 3,688 votes (8.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 38.43%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Salt.
Salt Caste Data
Salt Vidhan Sabha in Almora, Uttarakhand has approximately 95,998 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 42.9%, followed by DUTT at 13.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 41,183 | 42.9% |
| DUTT | 12,959 | 13.5% |
| RAM | 12,095 | 12.6% |
| RAWAT | 7,679 | 8% |
| Rest | 5,183 | 5.4% |
| BISHT | 2,879 | 3% |
- SINGH42.9%41,183
- DUTT13.5%12,959
- RAM12.6%12,095
- RAWAT8%7,679
- Rest5.4%5,183
- BISHT3%2,879
Get booth-level caste data for Salt
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Salt Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Salt.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 23,549 | 70.35% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 7,450 | 22.26% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP70.35%23,549
- Pradeep TamtaINC22.26%7,450
Salt Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Afaun | BJP | 41 | 62.6% |
| 0 | Basai | BJP | 342 | 82.4% |
| 0 | Bavadikichar | BJP | 74 | 65.7% |
| 0 | Bhandarkhola Taya (East Part) | BJP | 27 | 48.4% |
| 0 | Bhasiyagangashri | BJP | 65 | 62.1% |
| 0 | Bhawali Malli | BJP | 28 | 60.5% |
| 0 | Bhoolbagarh (Punakot) | BJP | 56 | 58.1% |
| 0 | Chachroti | BJP | 109 | 59.9% |
| 0 | Chakkargaon | BJP | 46 | 53.8% |
| 0 | Chamyadiganja | BJP | 274 | 72.5% |
- Booth 0BJPAfaun62.6%+41
- Booth 0BJPBasai82.4%+342
- Booth 0BJPBavadikichar65.7%+74
- Booth 0BJPBhandarkhola Taya (East Part)48.4%+27
- Booth 0BJPBhasiyagangashri62.1%+65
- Booth 0BJPBhawali Malli60.5%+28
- Booth 0BJPBhoolbagarh (Punakot)58.1%+56
- Booth 0BJPChachroti59.9%+109
- Booth 0BJPChakkargaon53.8%+46
- Booth 0BJPChamyadiganja72.5%+274
You are viewing 20 of 136 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Salt
Salt Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Salt Vidhan Sabha in Almora, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 95,998 registered voters. The current MLA is Mahesh Jeena (BJP), elected in 2022 by 3,688 votes (8.2%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 42.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Salt sits within the Almora Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 136 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Salt.
Contesting Salt?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Salt.
