Pithoragarh Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,10,235
- Sitting MLA:Mayukh Mahar (INC)
- Latest Turnout:51.19%
- 2022 Winning Margin:6,054 votes (8.6%)
Pithoragarh is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand, with 1,10,235 registered voters. The current MLA is Mayukh Mahar of INC, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 6,054 votes (8.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 51.19%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pithoragarh.
Pithoragarh Caste Data
Pithoragarh Vidhan Sabha in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand has approximately 1,10,235 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 19.8%, followed by Rest at 15.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 21,826 | 19.8% |
| Rest | 16,645 | 15.1% |
| RAM | 15,432 | 14% |
| DUTT | 13,448 | 12.2% |
| BISHT | 6,062 | 5.5% |
| BHATT | 3,307 | 3% |
- SINGH19.8%21,826
- Rest15.1%16,645
- RAM14%15,432
- DUTT12.2%13,448
- BISHT5.5%6,062
- BHATT3%3,307
Get booth-level caste data for Pithoragarh
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pithoragarh Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Pithoragarh.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 34,336 | 63.41% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 16,862 | 31.14% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP63.41%34,336
- Pradeep TamtaINC31.14%16,862
Pithoragarh Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aincholi (East Part) | BJP | -7 | 42.3% |
| 0 | Barabe (East Part) | BJP | 102 | 60.6% |
| 0 | Barabe (West Part) | BJP | 120 | 64.4% |
| 1 | Baste Booth No1 | BJP | -84 | 37.8% |
| 0 | Bhatigaon | BJP | 74 | 54.3% |
| 0 | Bhurmuni | BJP | -11 | 44% |
| 0 | Bounkot | BJP | -9 | 46.4% |
| 0 | Chamali (West Part) | BJP | 48 | 53.1% |
| 0 | Devlal Gaon | BJP | -20 | 37.7% |
| 0 | Dhanora | BJP | 35 | 41.1% |
- Booth 0BJPAincholi (East Part)42.3%+-7
- Booth 0BJPBarabe (East Part)60.6%+102
- Booth 0BJPBarabe (West Part)64.4%+120
- Booth 1BJPBaste Booth No137.8%+-84
- Booth 0BJPBhatigaon54.3%+74
- Booth 0BJPBhurmuni44%+-11
- Booth 0BJPBounkot46.4%+-9
- Booth 0BJPChamali (West Part)53.1%+48
- Booth 0BJPDevlal Gaon37.7%+-20
- Booth 0BJPDhanora41.1%+35
You are viewing 20 of 145 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Pithoragarh
Pithoragarh Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pithoragarh Vidhan Sabha in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,10,235 registered voters. The current MLA is Mayukh Mahar (INC), elected in 2022 by 6,054 votes (8.6%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 19.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Pithoragarh sits within the Almora Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 145 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pithoragarh.
Contesting Pithoragarh?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pithoragarh.
