Bageshwar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Bageshwar, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,15,870
- Sitting MLA:Chandan Ram Dass (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:57.16%
- 2022 Winning Margin:12,141 votes (16.3%)
Bageshwar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Bageshwar, Uttarakhand, with 1,15,870 registered voters. The current MLA is Chandan Ram Dass of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 12,141 votes (16.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 57.16%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bageshwar.
Bageshwar Caste Data
Bageshwar Vidhan Sabha in Bageshwar, Uttarakhand has approximately 1,15,870 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 26.6%, followed by RAM at 18.3%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 30,821 | 26.6% |
| RAM | 21,204 | 18.3% |
| Rest | 12,398 | 10.7% |
| DUTT | 11,587 | 10% |
| ARYA | 5,677 | 4.9% |
| BISHT | 3,360 | 2.9% |
- SINGH26.6%30,821
- RAM18.3%21,204
- Rest10.7%12,398
- DUTT10%11,587
- ARYA4.9%5,677
- BISHT2.9%3,360
Get booth-level caste data for Bageshwar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bageshwar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Bageshwar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 41,056 | 63.29% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 19,777 | 30.49% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP63.29%41,056
- Pradeep TamtaINC30.49%19,777
Bageshwar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Amsyari | BJP | 187 | 60.8% |
| 0 | Ason (North Part) | BJP | 119 | 62.8% |
| 0 | Bangchuri | BJP | 44 | 50% |
| 0 | Bhatriya | BJP | 237 | 59% |
| 0 | Bhayeri | BJP | 37 | 60.8% |
| 0 | Bilori | BJP | 120 | 50.2% |
| 0 | Bohala | BJP | 164 | 52.1% |
| 0 | Chhatyani | BJP | 54 | 55% |
| 0 | Dank Kapkoti | BJP | 196 | 69.3% |
| 0 | Dhungapatli | BJP | 111 | 61% |
- Booth 0BJPAmsyari60.8%+187
- Booth 0BJPAson (North Part)62.8%+119
- Booth 0BJPBangchuri50%+44
- Booth 0BJPBhatriya59%+237
- Booth 0BJPBhayeri60.8%+37
- Booth 0BJPBilori50.2%+120
- Booth 0BJPBohala52.1%+164
- Booth 0BJPChhatyani55%+54
- Booth 0BJPDank Kapkoti69.3%+196
- Booth 0BJPDhungapatli61%+111
You are viewing 20 of 184 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bageshwar
Bageshwar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bageshwar Vidhan Sabha in Bageshwar, Uttarakhand is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,15,870 registered voters. The current MLA is Chandan Ram Dass (BJP), elected in 2022 by 12,141 votes (16.3%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 26.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bageshwar sits within the Almora Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 184 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bageshwar.
Contesting Bageshwar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bageshwar.
