Dwarahat Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Almora, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:90,959
- Sitting MLA:Madan Singh Bisht (INC)
- Latest Turnout:46.23%
- 2022 Winning Margin:182 votes (0.4%)
Dwarahat is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Almora, Uttarakhand, with 90,959 registered voters. The current MLA is Madan Singh Bisht of INC, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 182 votes (0.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 46.23%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dwarahat.
Dwarahat Caste Data
Dwarahat Vidhan Sabha in Almora, Uttarakhand has approximately 90,959 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 23.5%, followed by RAM at 13.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 21,375 | 23.5% |
| RAM | 12,188 | 13.4% |
| DUTT | 11,551 | 12.7% |
| Rest | 7,276 | 8% |
| BISHT | 6,730 | 7.4% |
| ARYA | 5,912 | 6.5% |
- SINGH23.5%21,375
- RAM13.4%12,188
- DUTT12.7%11,551
- Rest8%7,276
- BISHT7.4%6,730
- ARYA6.5%5,912
Get booth-level caste data for Dwarahat
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dwarahat Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Dwarahat.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 28,463 | 67.22% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 10,312 | 24.36% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP67.22%28,463
- Pradeep TamtaINC24.36%10,312
Dwarahat Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Airari Malli | BJP | 24 | 47.4% |
| 0 | Bainali | BJP | -55 | 35.9% |
| 0 | Basarkhet | BJP | 16 | 36.7% |
| 0 | Bhatora | BJP | -32 | 41% |
| 0 | Bisht Bakhali | BJP | 70 | 48.1% |
| 0 | Chauda | BJP | 99 | 64.7% |
| 0 | Chaukhutiya (West Part) | BJP | 40 | 43.7% |
| 0 | Chhana Gulu | BJP | -21 | 37.4% |
| 0 | Chitreshwar | BJP | 49 | 49.7% |
| 0 | Chyali | BJP | -55 | 32.6% |
- Booth 0BJPAirari Malli47.4%+24
- Booth 0BJPBainali35.9%+-55
- Booth 0BJPBasarkhet36.7%+16
- Booth 0BJPBhatora41%+-32
- Booth 0BJPBisht Bakhali48.1%+70
- Booth 0BJPChauda64.7%+99
- Booth 0BJPChaukhutiya (West Part)43.7%+40
- Booth 0BJPChhana Gulu37.4%+-21
- Booth 0BJPChitreshwar49.7%+49
- Booth 0BJPChyali32.6%+-55
You are viewing 20 of 146 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Dwarahat
Dwarahat Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dwarahat Vidhan Sabha in Almora, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 90,959 registered voters. The current MLA is Madan Singh Bisht (INC), elected in 2022 by 182 votes (0.4%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 23.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Dwarahat sits within the Almora Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 146 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dwarahat.
Contesting Dwarahat?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dwarahat.
