Champawat Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Champawat, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:92,962
- Sitting MLA:Kailash Chandra Gahtori (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:60.21%
- 2022 Winning Margin:5,304 votes (8.2%)
Champawat is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Champawat, Uttarakhand, with 92,962 registered voters. The current MLA is Kailash Chandra Gahtori of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 5,304 votes (8.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.21%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Champawat.
Champawat Caste Data
Champawat Vidhan Sabha in Champawat, Uttarakhand has approximately 92,962 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 19.1%, followed by SINGH at 16.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 17,755 | 19.1% |
| SINGH | 15,524 | 16.7% |
| DUTT | 14,595 | 15.7% |
| RAM | 9,761 | 10.5% |
| MUSLIM | 5,112 | 5.5% |
| JOSHI | 3,160 | 3.4% |
- Rest19.1%17,755
- SINGH16.7%15,524
- DUTT15.7%14,595
- RAM10.5%9,761
- MUSLIM5.5%5,112
- JOSHI3.4%3,160
Get booth-level caste data for Champawat
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Champawat Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Champawat.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 39,534 | 71.28% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 13,270 | 23.93% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP71.28%39,534
- Pradeep TamtaINC23.93%13,270
Champawat Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Champawat are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 143 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Champawat
Champawat Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Champawat Vidhan Sabha in Champawat, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 92,962 registered voters. The current MLA is Kailash Chandra Gahtori (BJP), elected in 2022 by 5,304 votes (8.2%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 19.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Champawat sits within the Almora Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 143 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Champawat.
Contesting Champawat?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Champawat.
