Gangolihat Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,02,774
- Sitting MLA:Fakeer Ram (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:48.79%
- 2022 Winning Margin:10,053 votes (17.3%)
Gangolihat is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand, with 1,02,774 registered voters. The current MLA is Fakeer Ram of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 10,053 votes (17.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 48.79%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gangolihat.
Gangolihat Caste Data
Gangolihat Vidhan Sabha in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand has approximately 1,02,774 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 34.4%, followed by RAM at 23.2%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 35,354 | 34.4% |
| RAM | 23,843 | 23.2% |
| Rest | 8,221 | 8% |
| DUTT | 7,399 | 7.2% |
| BORA | 2,980 | 2.9% |
| KARKI | 2,261 | 2.2% |
- SINGH34.4%35,354
- RAM23.2%23,843
- Rest8%8,221
- DUTT7.2%7,399
- BORA2.9%2,980
- KARKI2.2%2,261
Get booth-level caste data for Gangolihat
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gangolihat Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Gangolihat.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajay Tamta | BJP | 28,521 | 59.67% |
| Pradeep Tamta | INC | 15,840 | 33.14% |
- Ajay TamtaBJP59.67%28,521
- Pradeep TamtaINC33.14%15,840
Gangolihat Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Airari | BJP | 104 | 66.8% |
| 0 | Badena | BJP | 203 | 85.4% |
| 0 | Bajarh | BJP | 91 | 65.1% |
| 0 | Bankot | BJP | 95 | 69.4% |
| 0 | Bankot (East Part) | BJP | 154 | 65.7% |
| 0 | Bankot (West Part) | BJP | 88 | 62.2% |
| 0 | Bans | BJP | 197 | 76% |
| 0 | Bhama | BJP | 229 | 75.3% |
| 0 | Bhuwneshwar | BJP | 191 | 71.6% |
| 0 | Boyal | BJP | 133 | 67.3% |
- Booth 0BJPAirari66.8%+104
- Booth 0BJPBadena85.4%+203
- Booth 0BJPBajarh65.1%+91
- Booth 0BJPBankot69.4%+95
- Booth 0BJPBankot (East Part)65.7%+154
- Booth 0BJPBankot (West Part)62.2%+88
- Booth 0BJPBans76%+197
- Booth 0BJPBhama75.3%+229
- Booth 0BJPBhuwneshwar71.6%+191
- Booth 0BJPBoyal67.3%+133
You are viewing 20 of 155 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gangolihat
Gangolihat Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gangolihat Vidhan Sabha in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,02,774 registered voters. The current MLA is Fakeer Ram (BJP), elected in 2022 by 10,053 votes (17.3%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 34.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gangolihat sits within the Almora Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 155 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gangolihat.
Contesting Gangolihat?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gangolihat.
