Attingal Lok Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,39,985
- Sitting MP:Adv. Adoor Prakash (INC)
- Latest Turnout:74%
- 2019 Winning Margin:39,171 votes (4%)
Attingal is a Lok Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 13,39,985 registered voters. The current MP is Adv. Adoor Prakash of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 39,171 votes (4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Attingal.
Assembly Segments in Attingal
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Attingal Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AruvikkaraSitting MLA: Adv. G. SteephenRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- AttingalSitting MLA: O S AmbikaRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- ChirayinkeezhuSitting MLA: V. SasiRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: INC
- KattakkadaSitting MLA: Adv I B SatheeshRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- NedumangadSitting MLA: Adv. G. R. AnilRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: CPM
- VamanapuramSitting MLA: Adv. D. K. MuraliRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- VarkalaSitting MLA: Adv. V JoyRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
Attingal Caste Data
Attingal Lok Sabha in Kerala has approximately 13,39,985 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 12.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Christian | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC12.8%—
- Christian9.1%—
- ST1.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Attingal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Attingal Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Attingal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 3,44,920 | 33.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 3,16,732 | 31.1% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 1,46,030 | 14.3% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 1,35,376 | 13.3% |
| Rsp Party Candidates | RSP | 36,938 | 3.6% |
| Bdjs Party Candidates | BDJS | 16,817 | 1.7% |
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM33.9%3,44,920
- Inc Party CandidatesINC31.1%3,16,732
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP14.3%1,46,030
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI13.3%1,35,376
- Rsp Party CandidatesRSP3.6%36,938
- Bdjs Party CandidatesBDJS1.7%16,817
Attingal Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Attingal being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Attingal
Attingal Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Attingal Lok Sabha in Kerala is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,39,985 registered voters. The current MP is Adv. Adoor Prakash (INC), elected in 2019 by 39,171 votes (4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Attingal.
Contesting Attingal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Attingal.
