Nedumangad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,98,750
- Sitting MLA:Adv. G. R. Anil (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:75.08%
- 2021 Winning Margin:23,309 votes (15.2%)
Nedumangad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,98,750 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. G. R. Anil of CPI, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 23,309 votes (15.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.08%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nedumangad.
Nedumangad Caste Data
Nedumangad Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,98,750 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 12.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Christian | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC12.8%—
- Christian9.1%—
- ST1.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nedumangad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nedumangad Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Nedumangad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. G. R. Anil | CPI | 72,742 | 47.55% |
| P. S. Prasanth | INC | 49,433 | 32.31% |
| Adv. J. R. Padmakumar | BJP | 26,861 | 17.56% |
| Irshad Kanyakulangara | SDPI | 1,884 | 1.24% |
- Adv. G. R. AnilCPI47.55%72,742
- P. S. PrasanthINC32.31%49,433
- Adv. J. R. PadmakumarBJP17.56%26,861
- Irshad KanyakulangaraSDPI1.24%1,884
Nedumangad Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganvadi Kavummoola | INC | 25 | 45.5% |
| 0 | Darasana E M H S Perimala south | INC | -31 | 44.4% |
| 0 | Darsana E M H S Perimala North | INC | -213 | 34.7% |
| 0 | GOVT HS KANYAKULANGARA NORTH BUILDING NORTH EAST PART | INC | 80 | 43.5% |
| 0 | Gandhi Smaraka Office, Velloor | INC | -151 | 36.9% |
| 0 | Gov Boys H S S Kanyakulangara Western End Hall Ground Floor of North portion Double Storage Building | INC | -8 | 41.4% |
| 0 | Gov Boys H S S Kanyakulangara Western Hall Ground Floor of North portion Double Storage Building(Middile Portion) | INC | 193 | 57.7% |
| 0 | Gov U P S Karakulam Southern Portion of Northern Building | INC | -7 | 44.5% |
| 0 | Gov. Girls Highschool Kanyakulangara S S A Block Building Southern Portion | INC | 40 | 44.5% |
| 0 | Gov. L P S Koppam Southern Portion of New Building | INC | -127 | 33.6% |
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi Kavummoola45.5%+25
- Booth 0INCDarasana E M H S Perimala south44.4%+-31
- Booth 0INCDarsana E M H S Perimala North34.7%+-213
- Booth 0INCGOVT HS KANYAKULANGARA NORTH BUILDING NORTH EAST PART43.5%+80
- Booth 0INCGandhi Smaraka Office, Velloor36.9%+-151
- Booth 0INCGov Boys H S S Kanyakulangara Western End Hall Ground Floor of North portion Double Storage Building41.4%+-8
- Booth 0INCGov Boys H S S Kanyakulangara Western Hall Ground Floor of North portion Double Storage Building(Middile Portion)57.7%+193
- Booth 0INCGov U P S Karakulam Southern Portion of Northern Building44.5%+-7
- Booth 0INCGov. Girls Highschool Kanyakulangara S S A Block Building Southern Portion44.5%+40
- Booth 0INCGov. L P S Koppam Southern Portion of New Building33.6%+-127
You are viewing 20 of 210 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nedumangad
Nedumangad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nedumangad Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,98,750 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. G. R. Anil (CPI), elected in 2021 by 23,309 votes (15.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nedumangad sits within the Attingal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 210 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nedumangad.
Contesting Nedumangad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nedumangad.
