Vamanapuram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,94,758
- Sitting MLA:Adv. D. K. Murali (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:73.31%
- 2021 Winning Margin:10,242 votes (7%)
Vamanapuram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,94,758 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. D. K. Murali of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 10,242 votes (7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.31%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vamanapuram.
Vamanapuram Caste Data
Vamanapuram Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,94,758 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 12.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Christian | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC12.8%—
- Christian9.1%—
- ST1.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vamanapuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vamanapuram Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Vamanapuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. D. K. Murali | CPM | 73,137 | 49.92% |
| Anad Jayan | INC | 62,895 | 42.93% |
| Thazhava Sahadevan | BDJS | 5,603 | 3.83% |
| Ajmal Ismail | SDPI | 2,325 | 1.59% |
- Adv. D. K. MuraliCPM49.92%73,137
- Anad JayanINC42.93%62,895
- Thazhava SahadevanBDJS3.83%5,603
- Ajmal IsmailSDPI1.59%2,325
Vamanapuram Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganvadi Centre No.29 Mukunnoor | INC | 3 | 47.6% |
| 0 | Anganvady Mottakkavu | INC | 0 | 47.7% |
| 0 | B R M H S Elavattom | INC | 122 | 56% |
| 0 | C P W P Center Panayam | INC | -86 | 39% |
| 0 | GOVT HS JAWAHAR COLONY SINDHU BLOCK | INC | 18 | 49.6% |
| 0 | GOVT HSS VENJARAMOODU SOUTH BUILDING WEST PORTION | INC | 8 | 48.3% |
| 0 | GOVT LPS KOLLAYIL FRONT PORTION NORTH END | INC | -35 | 44.1% |
| 0 | GOVT LPS KOLLAYIL MIDDIL PORTION | INC | -65 | 40.3% |
| 0 | GOVT UPS PERINGAMALA NORTH END | INC | -112 | 36.7% |
| 0 | GOVT UPS Thengumcode West Portion | INC | 134 | 56.7% |
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi Centre No.29 Mukunnoor47.6%+3
- Booth 0INCAnganvady Mottakkavu47.7%+0
- Booth 0INCB R M H S Elavattom56%+122
- Booth 0INCC P W P Center Panayam39%+-86
- Booth 0INCGOVT HS JAWAHAR COLONY SINDHU BLOCK49.6%+18
- Booth 0INCGOVT HSS VENJARAMOODU SOUTH BUILDING WEST PORTION48.3%+8
- Booth 0INCGOVT LPS KOLLAYIL FRONT PORTION NORTH END44.1%+-35
- Booth 0INCGOVT LPS KOLLAYIL MIDDIL PORTION40.3%+-65
- Booth 0INCGOVT UPS PERINGAMALA NORTH END36.7%+-112
- Booth 0INCGOVT UPS Thengumcode West Portion56.7%+134
You are viewing 20 of 212 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vamanapuram
Vamanapuram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vamanapuram Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,94,758 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. D. K. Murali (CPM), elected in 2021 by 10,242 votes (7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vamanapuram sits within the Attingal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 212 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vamanapuram.
Contesting Vamanapuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vamanapuram.
