Chirayinkeezhu Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,93,214
- Sitting MLA:V. Sasi (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:73.76%
- 2021 Winning Margin:14,017 votes (9.7%)
Chirayinkeezhu is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,93,214 registered voters. The current MLA is V. Sasi of CPI, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 14,017 votes (9.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.76%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chirayinkeezhu.
Chirayinkeezhu Caste Data
Chirayinkeezhu Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,93,214 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 12.8%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Christian | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC12.8%—
- Christian9.1%—
- ST1.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chirayinkeezhu
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chirayinkeezhu Election Results (2008–2026)
CPI has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Chirayinkeezhu.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. Sasi | CPI | 62,634 | 43.18% |
| B. S. Anoop | INC | 48,617 | 33.52% |
| Ashanath G. S | BJP | 30,986 | 21.36% |
- V. SasiCPI43.18%62,634
- B. S. AnoopINC33.52%48,617
- Ashanath G. SBJP21.36%30,986
Chirayinkeezhu Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A J college, Thonnakkal | INC | -148 | 35.3% |
| 0 | Anganvadi No.27, Pazhanchira | INC | 377 | 66.2% |
| 0 | Assistant Executive Engineer Office(LSGD Chirayinkeezhu Block Panchayath) | INC | 94 | 49.8% |
| 0 | Bishop Pereira Memmorial U P school East Building (South Portion) | INC | -46 | 41.7% |
| 0 | Bishop Pereira Memmorial U P school Main Building(West Portion) | INC | -27 | 46.1% |
| 0 | Bishop Pereira Memmorial U P school,Vettuthura(Main building Office portion) | INC | -52 | 44.5% |
| 0 | Board Boys LPS, Anchuthengo (East Side) | INC | 140 | 55% |
| 0 | Board Boys LPS, Old Building (West) | INC | -69 | 39.9% |
| 0 | D A M UPS KORANI (NORTH SIDE) | INC | 22 | 41.6% |
| 0 | Desasevini Grandasala, Menamkulam | INC | -48 | 42.4% |
- Booth 0INCA J college, Thonnakkal35.3%+-148
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi No.27, Pazhanchira66.2%+377
- Booth 0INCAssistant Executive Engineer Office(LSGD Chirayinkeezhu Block Panchayath)49.8%+94
- Booth 0INCBishop Pereira Memmorial U P school East Building (South Portion)41.7%+-46
- Booth 0INCBishop Pereira Memmorial U P school Main Building(West Portion)46.1%+-27
- Booth 0INCBishop Pereira Memmorial U P school,Vettuthura(Main building Office portion)44.5%+-52
- Booth 0INCBoard Boys LPS, Anchuthengo (East Side)55%+140
- Booth 0INCBoard Boys LPS, Old Building (West)39.9%+-69
- Booth 0INCD A M UPS KORANI (NORTH SIDE)41.6%+22
- Booth 0INCDesasevini Grandasala, Menamkulam42.4%+-48
You are viewing 20 of 198 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chirayinkeezhu
Chirayinkeezhu Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chirayinkeezhu Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,93,214 registered voters. The current MLA is V. Sasi (CPI), elected in 2021 by 14,017 votes (9.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chirayinkeezhu sits within the Attingal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 198 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chirayinkeezhu.
Contesting Chirayinkeezhu?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chirayinkeezhu.
