Kattakkada Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,87,022
- Sitting MLA:Adv I B Satheesh (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:75.22%
- 2021 Winning Margin:23,231 votes (16%)
Kattakkada is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,87,022 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv I B Satheesh of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 23,231 votes (16%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.22%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kattakkada.
Kattakkada Caste Data
Kattakkada Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,87,022 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 12.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Christian | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC12.8%—
- Christian9.1%—
- ST1.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kattakkada
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kattakkada Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kattakkada.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv I B Satheesh | CPM | 66,293 | 45.53% |
| Malayinkeezhu Venugopal | INC | 43,062 | 29.58% |
| P.k Krishnadas | BJP | 34,542 | 23.73% |
- Adv I B SatheeshCPM45.53%66,293
- Malayinkeezhu VenugopalINC29.58%43,062
- P.k KrishnadasBJP23.73%34,542
Kattakkada Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 65/90 No Rubber Ulpadana Saharana Sangham, Chekkittapara(North portion) | INC | -49 | 37.4% |
| 0 | Anganvadi, Kottampalli | INC | -52 | 37.1% |
| 0 | DVMNNM High School, Maranalloor (West Building North Portion) | INC | -162 | 31.2% |
| 0 | DVMNNM High School, Maranalloor (West Building South Portion) | INC | 53 | 43.6% |
| 0 | Government Girls High School, Malayinkeezhu ( East part of centre portion of east building) | INC | -21 | 40% |
| 0 | Government High School, Kandala (Main Building, North Portion) | INC | -126 | 32.7% |
| 0 | Government High School, Kandala (Main Building, South Portion) | INC | -224 | 30.1% |
| 0 | Government High School, Vilavoorkkal (Middle Portion) | INC | -98 | 32.8% |
| 0 | Government High School, Vilavoorkkal (North Portion Tiled Building) | INC | -47 | 36.4% |
| 1 | Government High School, Vilavoorkkal (North Portion) 1 | INC | -135 | 32.5% |
- Booth 0INC65/90 No Rubber Ulpadana Saharana Sangham, Chekkittapara(North portion)37.4%+-49
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi, Kottampalli37.1%+-52
- Booth 0INCDVMNNM High School, Maranalloor (West Building North Portion)31.2%+-162
- Booth 0INCDVMNNM High School, Maranalloor (West Building South Portion)43.6%+53
- Booth 0INCGovernment Girls High School, Malayinkeezhu ( East part of centre portion of east building)40%+-21
- Booth 0INCGovernment High School, Kandala (Main Building, North Portion)32.7%+-126
- Booth 0INCGovernment High School, Kandala (Main Building, South Portion)30.1%+-224
- Booth 0INCGovernment High School, Vilavoorkkal (Middle Portion)32.8%+-98
- Booth 0INCGovernment High School, Vilavoorkkal (North Portion Tiled Building)36.4%+-47
- Booth 1INCGovernment High School, Vilavoorkkal (North Portion) 132.5%+-135
You are viewing 20 of 183 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kattakkada
Kattakkada Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kattakkada Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,87,022 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv I B Satheesh (CPM), elected in 2021 by 23,231 votes (16%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kattakkada sits within the Attingal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 183 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kattakkada.
Contesting Kattakkada?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kattakkada.
