Varkala Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,83,173
- Sitting MLA:Adv. V Joy (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:70.2%
- 2021 Winning Margin:17,821 votes (13.2%)
Varkala is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,83,173 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. V Joy of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 17,821 votes (13.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Varkala.
Varkala Caste Data
Varkala Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,83,173 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 12.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Christian | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC12.8%—
- Christian9.1%—
- ST1.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Varkala
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Varkala Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Varkala.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. V Joy | CPM | 68,816 | 50.89% |
| Adv. Brm Shafeer | INC | 50,995 | 37.72% |
| Aji S | BDJS | 11,214 | 8.3% |
| Anu M.c | BSP | 1,948 | 1.45% |
- Adv. V JoyCPM50.89%68,816
- Adv. Brm ShafeerINC37.72%50,995
- Aji SBDJS8.3%11,214
- Anu M.cBSP1.45%1,948
Varkala Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A K M HIGHSCHOOL KUDAVOOR (EAST BUILDING) | INC | 57 | 54.2% |
| 0 | A K M HIGHSCHOOL KUDAVOOR (WEST BUILDING) | INC | 70 | 53.5% |
| 0 | Anganvadi NO.83,North Portion, K.K. Konam | INC | -2 | 49.2% |
| 0 | Anganvadi NO.83,South Portion, K.K. Konam | INC | 103 | 58.5% |
| 0 | Anganvadi Raghunathapuram | INC | -46 | 42.1% |
| 0 | Anganvadi, Karimpuvila | INC | 1 | 45.6% |
| 0 | Azad Memorial UPS ,Kalathara | INC | 34 | 50.4% |
| 0 | BHASURAVILASAM UPS MARUTHIKUNNU, MIDDLE PORTION | INC | -45 | 38.4% |
| 0 | BHASURAVILASAM UPS MARUTHIKUNNU, SOUTH SIDE | INC | -64 | 38.6% |
| 0 | Central School, Sivagiri East Portion | INC | 3 | 49.3% |
- Booth 0INCA K M HIGHSCHOOL KUDAVOOR (EAST BUILDING)54.2%+57
- Booth 0INCA K M HIGHSCHOOL KUDAVOOR (WEST BUILDING)53.5%+70
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi NO.83,North Portion, K.K. Konam49.2%+-2
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi NO.83,South Portion, K.K. Konam58.5%+103
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi Raghunathapuram42.1%+-46
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi, Karimpuvila45.6%+1
- Booth 0INCAzad Memorial UPS ,Kalathara50.4%+34
- Booth 0INCBHASURAVILASAM UPS MARUTHIKUNNU, MIDDLE PORTION38.4%+-45
- Booth 0INCBHASURAVILASAM UPS MARUTHIKUNNU, SOUTH SIDE38.6%+-64
- Booth 0INCCentral School, Sivagiri East Portion49.3%+3
You are viewing 20 of 193 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Varkala
Varkala Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Varkala Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,83,173 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. V Joy (CPM), elected in 2021 by 17,821 votes (13.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Varkala sits within the Attingal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 193 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Varkala.
Contesting Varkala?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Varkala.
