Attingal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,94,858
- Sitting MLA:O S Ambika (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:74.43%
- 2021 Winning Margin:31,636 votes (21.4%)
Attingal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,94,858 registered voters. The current MLA is O S Ambika of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 31,636 votes (21.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.43%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Attingal.
Attingal Caste Data
Attingal Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,94,858 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 12.8%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Christian | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC12.8%—
- Christian9.1%—
- ST1.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Attingal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Attingal Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Attingal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| O S Ambika | CPM | 69,898 | 47.35% |
| Adv. P Sudheer | BJP | 38,262 | 25.92% |
| Adv. A Sreedharan | RSP | 36,938 | 25.03% |
- O S AmbikaCPM47.35%69,898
- Adv. P SudheerBJP25.92%38,262
- Adv. A SreedharanRSP25.03%36,938
Attingal Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganwadi, Puthencode, Manamboor | BJP | -135 | 30.3% |
| 0 | Arogya Upakendram, Kallumalakunnu | BJP | 6 | 42.5% |
| 0 | Chennancode, S N D P Hall | BJP | -56 | 38.2% |
| 0 | Devi Vilasam L P S, Pavalla (New hall building North portion) | BJP | -18 | 38.4% |
| 0 | Devi Vilasam L P S, Pavalla (New hall building South portion) | BJP | -49 | 39.4% |
| 0 | Govt LPS Pedikulam New Building North portion | BJP | -45 | 34.3% |
| 0 | Govt LPS Pedikulam New Building South portion | BJP | -38 | 34% |
| 0 | Govt UPS Vanchiyoor (Main Building North) | BJP | 6 | 42.8% |
| 0 | Govt UPS Vanchiyoor S S A Building East Portion | BJP | -13 | 39.9% |
| 0 | Govt VHSS Alamcode, New Building North | BJP | -3 | 43.5% |
- Booth 0BJPAnganwadi, Puthencode, Manamboor30.3%+-135
- Booth 0BJPArogya Upakendram, Kallumalakunnu42.5%+6
- Booth 0BJPChennancode, S N D P Hall38.2%+-56
- Booth 0BJPDevi Vilasam L P S, Pavalla (New hall building North portion)38.4%+-18
- Booth 0BJPDevi Vilasam L P S, Pavalla (New hall building South portion)39.4%+-49
- Booth 0BJPGovt LPS Pedikulam New Building North portion34.3%+-45
- Booth 0BJPGovt LPS Pedikulam New Building South portion34%+-38
- Booth 0BJPGovt UPS Vanchiyoor (Main Building North)42.8%+6
- Booth 0BJPGovt UPS Vanchiyoor S S A Building East Portion39.9%+-13
- Booth 0BJPGovt VHSS Alamcode, New Building North43.5%+-3
You are viewing 20 of 204 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Attingal
Attingal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Attingal Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,94,858 registered voters. The current MLA is O S Ambika (CPM), elected in 2021 by 31,636 votes (21.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Attingal sits within the Attingal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 204 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Attingal.
Contesting Attingal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Attingal.
