Palghat Lok Sabha Election Data
Palakkad, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,07,221
- Sitting MP:V K Sreekandan (INC)
- Latest Turnout:77.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:11,941 votes (1.2%)
Palghat is a Lok Sabha constituency in Palakkad, Kerala, with 13,07,221 registered voters. The current MP is V K Sreekandan of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 11,941 votes (1.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Palghat.
Assembly Segments in Palghat
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Palghat Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KongadSitting MLA: Santhakumari KRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: CPM
- MalampuzhaSitting MLA: A. PrabhakaranRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: CPM
- MannarkkadSitting MLA: Advocate. N. SamsudheenRuling: IUML2024 LS Lead: INC
- OttappalamSitting MLA: Adv. K. PremkumarRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: CPM
- PalakkadSitting MLA: Shafi ParambilRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- PattambiSitting MLA: Muhammed MuhassinRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: INC
- ShoranurSitting MLA: P. MammikuttyRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: CPM
Palghat Caste Data
Palghat Lok Sabha in Kerala has approximately 13,07,221 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 30.2%, followed by SC at 12.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.5%
- ST:2.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 30.2% |
| SC | — | 12.5% |
| Christian | — | 4.3% |
| ST | — | 2.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim30.2%—
- SC12.5%—
- Christian4.3%—
- ST2.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Palghat
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Palghat Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Palghat.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 3,29,507 | 31% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 2,44,293 | 23% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 2,04,688 | 19.3% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 1,41,098 | 13.3% |
| Iuml Party Candidates | IUML | 1,12,319 | 10.6% |
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM31%3,29,507
- Inc Party CandidatesINC23%2,44,293
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP19.3%2,04,688
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI13.3%1,41,098
- Iuml Party CandidatesIUML10.6%1,12,319
Palghat Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Palghat being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Palghat
Palghat Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Palghat Lok Sabha in Kerala is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,07,221 registered voters. The current MP is V K Sreekandan (INC), elected in 2019 by 11,941 votes (1.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 30.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Palghat.
Contesting Palghat?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Palghat.
