Shoranur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Palakkad, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,86,980
- Sitting MLA:P. Mammikutty (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:78.11%
- 2021 Winning Margin:36,674 votes (24.1%)
Shoranur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Palakkad, Kerala, with 1,86,980 registered voters. The current MLA is P. Mammikutty of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 36,674 votes (24.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.11%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Shoranur.
Shoranur Caste Data
Shoranur Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala has approximately 1,86,980 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 30.2%, followed by SC at 12.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.5%
- ST:2.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 30.2% |
| SC | — | 12.5% |
| Christian | — | 4.3% |
| ST | — | 2.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim30.2%—
- SC12.5%—
- Christian4.3%—
- ST2.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Shoranur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Shoranur Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Shoranur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Mammikutty | CPM | 74,400 | 48.98% |
| Firoz Babu.t.h | INC | 37,726 | 24.84% |
| Sandeep Varier | BJP | 36,973 | 24.34% |
- P. MammikuttyCPM48.98%74,400
- Firoz Babu.t.hINC24.84%37,726
- Sandeep VarierBJP24.34%36,973
Shoranur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A L P S Mangode (New Builiding) | INC | -165 | 33.3% |
| 0 | Adhi Dravida Lower Primary School Sathabdhi building, 10th Mile,Eliyapatta | INC | -131 | 36.7% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Ezhuvanthala East ( Pombilaya )(North side) | INC | -109 | 30.6% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Kuruvattur South | INC | 57 | 41.9% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Pattissery ( Main Building , North Side) | INC | -105 | 33.8% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Thekkumuri (North Side) | INC | -45 | 36.5% |
| 0 | Aided MLP School (South) Eliyapatta (South Building) | INC | 143 | 53.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Chalavara (East Side) | INC | -84 | 37.8% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Chalavara (West Side) | INC | -35 | 40.8% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Erumbalassery (East Side) | INC | 2 | 48.5% |
- Booth 0INCA L P S Mangode (New Builiding)33.3%+-165
- Booth 0INCAdhi Dravida Lower Primary School Sathabdhi building, 10th Mile,Eliyapatta36.7%+-131
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Ezhuvanthala East ( Pombilaya )(North side)30.6%+-109
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Kuruvattur South41.9%+57
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Pattissery ( Main Building , North Side)33.8%+-105
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Thekkumuri (North Side)36.5%+-45
- Booth 0INCAided MLP School (South) Eliyapatta (South Building)53.3%+143
- Booth 0INCAided Mappila Lower Primary School Chalavara (East Side)37.8%+-84
- Booth 0INCAided Mappila Lower Primary School Chalavara (West Side)40.8%+-35
- Booth 0INCAided Mappila Lower Primary School Erumbalassery (East Side)48.5%+2
You are viewing 20 of 208 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Shoranur
Shoranur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Shoranur Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,86,980 registered voters. The current MLA is P. Mammikutty (CPM), elected in 2021 by 36,674 votes (24.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 30.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Shoranur sits within the Palghat Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 208 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Shoranur.
Contesting Shoranur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Shoranur.
