Malampuzha Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Palakkad, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,02,744
- Sitting MLA:A. Prabhakaran (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:78.53%
- 2021 Winning Margin:25,734 votes (15.7%)
Malampuzha is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Palakkad, Kerala, with 2,02,744 registered voters. The current MLA is A. Prabhakaran of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 25,734 votes (15.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.53%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Malampuzha.
Malampuzha Caste Data
Malampuzha Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala has approximately 2,02,744 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 30.2%, followed by SC at 12.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.5%
- ST:2.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 30.2% |
| SC | — | 12.5% |
| Christian | — | 4.3% |
| ST | — | 2.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim30.2%—
- SC12.5%—
- Christian4.3%—
- ST2.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Malampuzha
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Malampuzha Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Malampuzha.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Prabhakaran | CPM | 75,934 | 46.42% |
| Krishnakumar.c | BJP | 50,200 | 30.69% |
| S. K. Ananthakrishnan | INC | 35,444 | 21.67% |
- A. PrabhakaranCPM46.42%75,934
- Krishnakumar.cBJP30.69%50,200
- S. K. AnanthakrishnanINC21.67%35,444
Malampuzha Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A.U.P.S,Muttikulangara (East side building North side room) | INC | -50 | 35.2% |
| 0 | A.U.P.S,Muttikulangara (South side room of East side building ) | INC | 55 | 37.6% |
| 0 | A.U.P.S,Muttikulangara (West side building North side room) | INC | -322 | 24.7% |
| 0 | Bharthmatha.H.S.S, Chandranagar(East Side) | INC | -45 | 24.2% |
| 0 | CoOperative Society,Venthapalayam | INC | 71 | 43.9% |
| 0 | G L P S Thiruvalathoor(East side) | INC | -124 | 34.2% |
| 0 | G.H.S. Ummini, (East side of the North Building) | INC | -332 | 22.9% |
| 0 | G.H.S. Ummini, (East side of the South building) | INC | -81 | 27.2% |
| 0 | G.H.S. Ummini, (West side of the South Building) | INC | -64 | 25.8% |
| 0 | G.L.P.S Chullimada (Class room on the West side of the North Building) | INC | -201 | 26.8% |
- Booth 0INCA.U.P.S,Muttikulangara (East side building North side room)35.2%+-50
- Booth 0INCA.U.P.S,Muttikulangara (South side room of East side building )37.6%+55
- Booth 0INCA.U.P.S,Muttikulangara (West side building North side room)24.7%+-322
- Booth 0INCBharthmatha.H.S.S, Chandranagar(East Side)24.2%+-45
- Booth 0INCCoOperative Society,Venthapalayam43.9%+71
- Booth 0INCG L P S Thiruvalathoor(East side)34.2%+-124
- Booth 0INCG.H.S. Ummini, (East side of the North Building)22.9%+-332
- Booth 0INCG.H.S. Ummini, (East side of the South building)27.2%+-81
- Booth 0INCG.H.S. Ummini, (West side of the South Building)25.8%+-64
- Booth 0INCG.L.P.S Chullimada (Class room on the West side of the North Building)26.8%+-201
You are viewing 20 of 216 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Malampuzha
Malampuzha Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Malampuzha Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,02,744 registered voters. The current MLA is A. Prabhakaran (CPM), elected in 2021 by 25,734 votes (15.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 30.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Malampuzha sits within the Palghat Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 216 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Malampuzha.
Contesting Malampuzha?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Malampuzha.
