Kongad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Palakkad, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,73,059
- Sitting MLA:Santhakumari K (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:78.57%
- 2021 Winning Margin:27,219 votes (19.7%)
Kongad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Palakkad, Kerala, with 1,73,059 registered voters. The current MLA is Santhakumari K of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 27,219 votes (19.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.57%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kongad.
Kongad Caste Data
Kongad Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala has approximately 1,73,059 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 30.2%, followed by SC at 12.5%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.5%
- ST:2.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 30.2% |
| SC | — | 12.5% |
| Christian | — | 4.3% |
| ST | — | 2.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim30.2%—
- SC12.5%—
- Christian4.3%—
- ST2.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kongad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kongad Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Kongad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santhakumari K | CPM | 67,881 | 49.01% |
| U C Raman | IUML | 40,662 | 29.36% |
| Suresh Babu M | BJP | 27,661 | 19.98% |
- Santhakumari KCPM49.01%67,881
- U C RamanIUML29.36%40,662
- Suresh Babu MBJP19.98%27,661
Kongad Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A L P S Kinavalloor (North side) | BJP | -35 | 36.5% |
| 0 | A L P S Kinavalloor (South side) | BJP | -205 | 23.7% |
| 0 | A L P S Kinavalloor (West side) | BJP | -207 | 25.6% |
| 0 | A L P S Vazhukkappara ( Northern side) | BJP | -89 | 35.4% |
| 0 | A U P S Mankurissi (NorthEast side) | BJP | -22 | 33.8% |
| 0 | A U P S Mankurissi (South side) | BJP | -114 | 27.5% |
| 0 | Aided Basic Upper Primary School Vadassery (North Side) | BJP | -76 | 39.9% |
| 0 | Aided Basic Upper Primary School, North Block, East side | BJP | -95 | 29.9% |
| 0 | Aided Junior basic School Thenur East | BJP | 110 | 51.1% |
| 0 | Aided L P School Poolodi | BJP | -110 | 36% |
- Booth 0BJPA L P S Kinavalloor (North side)36.5%+-35
- Booth 0BJPA L P S Kinavalloor (South side)23.7%+-205
- Booth 0BJPA L P S Kinavalloor (West side)25.6%+-207
- Booth 0BJPA L P S Vazhukkappara ( Northern side)35.4%+-89
- Booth 0BJPA U P S Mankurissi (NorthEast side)33.8%+-22
- Booth 0BJPA U P S Mankurissi (South side)27.5%+-114
- Booth 0BJPAided Basic Upper Primary School Vadassery (North Side)39.9%+-76
- Booth 0BJPAided Basic Upper Primary School, North Block, East side29.9%+-95
- Booth 0BJPAided Junior basic School Thenur East51.1%+110
- Booth 0BJPAided L P School Poolodi36%+-110
You are viewing 20 of 172 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kongad
Kongad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kongad Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,73,059 registered voters. The current MLA is Santhakumari K (CPM), elected in 2021 by 27,219 votes (19.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 30.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kongad sits within the Palghat Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 172 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kongad.
Contesting Kongad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kongad.
