Ottappalam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Palakkad, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,97,333
- Sitting MLA:Adv. K. Premkumar (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:77.02%
- 2021 Winning Margin:15,152 votes (9.4%)
Ottappalam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Palakkad, Kerala, with 1,97,333 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. K. Premkumar of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 15,152 votes (9.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.02%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ottappalam.
Ottappalam Caste Data
Ottappalam Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala has approximately 1,97,333 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 30.2%, followed by SC at 12.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.5%
- ST:2.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 30.2% |
| SC | — | 12.5% |
| Christian | — | 4.3% |
| ST | — | 2.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim30.2%—
- SC12.5%—
- Christian4.3%—
- ST2.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ottappalam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ottappalam Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Ottappalam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. K. Premkumar | CPM | 74,859 | 46.45% |
| Doctor P. Sarin | INC | 59,707 | 37.05% |
| P. Venugopalan | BJP | 25,056 | 15.55% |
- Adv. K. PremkumarCPM46.45%74,859
- Doctor P. SarinINC37.05%59,707
- P. VenugopalanBJP15.55%25,056
Ottappalam Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A M L P S Chamaparambu Ground floor of the Eastern side new building (North Side) | INC | 181 | 64.7% |
| 0 | A M L P S Chamaparambu Ground floor of the Eastern side new building (South Side) | INC | 204 | 64.7% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Ambalappara (East Part) | INC | 71 | 45.8% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Attassery (North Side) | INC | -22 | 44.2% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Attassery (South Side) | INC | 70 | 49.4% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Ummanazhi (East Side) | INC | 93 | 51.4% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Ummanazhi (West Side) | INC | 17 | 44.4% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Upper Primary School, Malappuram (East Part) | INC | 8 | 46.2% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Upper Primary School, Malappuram (Middle Side) | INC | 12 | 46.2% |
| 0 | Aided Mappilai Lower Primary School Karippamanna, Attassery (East Side) | INC | 287 | 69% |
- Booth 0INCA M L P S Chamaparambu Ground floor of the Eastern side new building (North Side)64.7%+181
- Booth 0INCA M L P S Chamaparambu Ground floor of the Eastern side new building (South Side)64.7%+204
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School Ambalappara (East Part)45.8%+71
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Attassery (North Side)44.2%+-22
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Attassery (South Side)49.4%+70
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Ummanazhi (East Side)51.4%+93
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Ummanazhi (West Side)44.4%+17
- Booth 0INCAided Mappila Upper Primary School, Malappuram (East Part)46.2%+8
- Booth 0INCAided Mappila Upper Primary School, Malappuram (Middle Side)46.2%+12
- Booth 0INCAided Mappilai Lower Primary School Karippamanna, Attassery (East Side)69%+287
You are viewing 20 of 211 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ottappalam
Ottappalam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ottappalam Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,97,333 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. K. Premkumar (CPM), elected in 2021 by 15,152 votes (9.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 30.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ottappalam sits within the Palghat Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 211 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ottappalam.
Contesting Ottappalam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ottappalam.
