Mavelikara Lok Sabha Election Data
Kottayam, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:13,05,682
- Sitting MP:Kodikunnil Suresh (INC)
- Latest Turnout:73.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:61,500 votes (6.4%)
Mavelikara is a Lok Sabha constituency in Kottayam, Kerala, with 13,05,682 registered voters. The current MP is Kodikunnil Suresh of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 61,500 votes (6.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mavelikara.
Assembly Segments in Mavelikara
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mavelikara Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChanganasserySitting MLA: Adv. Job MaichilRuling: Kerala Congress (M)2024 LS Lead: INC
- ChengannurSitting MLA: Saji CherianRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- KottarakkaraSitting MLA: K N BalagopalRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- KunnathurSitting MLA: Kovoor KunjumonRuling: IND2024 LS Lead: INC
- KuttanadSitting MLA: Thomas K ThomasRuling: Nationalist Congress Party2024 LS Lead: INC
- MavelikkaraSitting MLA: M S Arun KumarRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- PathanapuramSitting MLA: K.b. Ganesh KumarRuling: Kerala Congress (B)2024 LS Lead: INC
Mavelikara Caste Data
Mavelikara Lok Sabha in Kerala has approximately 13,05,682 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 27%, followed by SC at 14.6%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 27% |
| SC | — | 14.6% |
| Muslim | — | 6.9% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian27%—
- SC14.6%—
- Muslim6.9%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mavelikara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mavelikara Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Mavelikara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 2,12,015 | 21.3% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,97,331 | 19.8% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 1,35,447 | 13.6% |
| Kovoor Kunjumon(kunnathur (sc)) | IND | 69,436 | 7% |
| K.b. Ganesh Kumar(pathanapuram) | Kerala Congress (B) | 67,276 | 6.8% |
| Rsp Party Candidates | RSP | 66,646 | 6.7% |
| Thomas K Thomas(kuttanad) | Nationalist Congress Party | 57,379 | 5.8% |
| Adv. Job Maichil(changanassery) | Kerala Congress (M) | 55,425 | 5.6% |
| Adv. Jacob Abraham(kuttanad) | Kerala Congress | 51,863 | 5.2% |
| V. J. Laly(changanassery) | Kerala Congress | 49,366 | 5% |
| Bdjs Party Candidates | BDJS | 14,946 | 1.5% |
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM21.3%2,12,015
- Inc Party CandidatesINC19.8%1,97,331
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP13.6%1,35,447
- Kovoor Kunjumon(kunnathur (sc))IND7%69,436
- K.b. Ganesh Kumar(pathanapuram)Kerala Congress (B)6.8%67,276
- Rsp Party CandidatesRSP6.7%66,646
- Thomas K Thomas(kuttanad)Nationalist Congress Party5.8%57,379
- Adv. Job Maichil(changanassery)Kerala Congress (M)5.6%55,425
- Adv. Jacob Abraham(kuttanad)Kerala Congress5.2%51,863
- V. J. Laly(changanassery)Kerala Congress5%49,366
- Bdjs Party CandidatesBDJS1.5%14,946
Mavelikara Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mavelikara being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mavelikara
Mavelikara Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mavelikara Lok Sabha in Kerala is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,05,682 registered voters. The current MP is Kodikunnil Suresh (INC), elected in 2019 by 61,500 votes (6.4%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 27% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mavelikara.
Contesting Mavelikara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mavelikara.
