Kottarakkara Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kollam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,95,960
- Sitting MLA:K N Balagopal (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:73.36%
- 2021 Winning Margin:10,814 votes (7.2%)
Kottarakkara is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kollam, Kerala, with 1,95,960 registered voters. The current MLA is K N Balagopal of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 10,814 votes (7.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.36%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kottarakkara.
Kottarakkara Caste Data
Kottarakkara Vidhan Sabha in Kollam, Kerala has approximately 1,95,960 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 27%, followed by SC at 14.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 27% |
| SC | — | 14.6% |
| Muslim | — | 6.9% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian27%—
- SC14.6%—
- Muslim6.9%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kottarakkara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kottarakkara Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kottarakkara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| K N Balagopal | CPM | 68,770 | 45.99% |
| R Resmi | INC | 57,956 | 38.76% |
| Adv. Vayakkal Soman | BJP | 21,223 | 14.2% |
- K N BalagopalCPM45.99%68,770
- R ResmiINC38.76%57,956
- Adv. Vayakkal SomanBJP14.2%21,223
Kottarakkara Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Basalious U. P. S., Kottapuram (Eastern BuildingEastern Portion) | INC | 159 | 59.2% |
| 0 | Basalious U. P. S., Kottapuram. (Eastern Building Western Portion) | INC | 167 | 57.3% |
| 0 | C. V. N. M. L. P. S., Thrikkanamangal (Eastern Portion) | INC | 91 | 57% |
| 0 | C. V. N. M. L. P. S., Thrikkanamugal (Southern Portion) | INC | 217 | 68.1% |
| 0 | D. V. U. P. S., Neduvathur (Southern Building) | INC | 80 | 48.2% |
| 0 | D.V.H.S.S Mylom ( Southern Building western portion) | INC | 55 | 46.4% |
| 0 | G. L. P. S., Ampalakkara | INC | 24 | 48.8% |
| 0 | G. V. L. P. S., Avanoor (Southern Portion) | INC | -194 | 36.6% |
| 0 | G.L.P.S, Thrippilazhikom (Northern Building Northern Portion) | INC | 41 | 51.9% |
| 0 | Govt. G.L. P. S., Thrikkanamugal (Western Portion) | INC | 65 | 48.9% |
- Booth 0INCBasalious U. P. S., Kottapuram (Eastern BuildingEastern Portion)59.2%+159
- Booth 0INCBasalious U. P. S., Kottapuram. (Eastern Building Western Portion)57.3%+167
- Booth 0INCC. V. N. M. L. P. S., Thrikkanamangal (Eastern Portion)57%+91
- Booth 0INCC. V. N. M. L. P. S., Thrikkanamugal (Southern Portion)68.1%+217
- Booth 0INCD. V. U. P. S., Neduvathur (Southern Building)48.2%+80
- Booth 0INCD.V.H.S.S Mylom ( Southern Building western portion)46.4%+55
- Booth 0INCG. L. P. S., Ampalakkara48.8%+24
- Booth 0INCG. V. L. P. S., Avanoor (Southern Portion)36.6%+-194
- Booth 0INCG.L.P.S, Thrippilazhikom (Northern Building Northern Portion)51.9%+41
- Booth 0INCGovt. G.L. P. S., Thrikkanamugal (Western Portion)48.9%+65
You are viewing 20 of 186 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kottarakkara
Kottarakkara Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kottarakkara Vidhan Sabha in Kollam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,95,960 registered voters. The current MLA is K N Balagopal (CPM), elected in 2021 by 10,814 votes (7.2%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 27% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kottarakkara sits within the Mavelikara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 186 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kottarakkara.
Contesting Kottarakkara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kottarakkara.
