Kuttanad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Alappuzha, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,68,271
- Sitting MLA:Thomas K Thomas (Nationalist Congress Party)
- Latest Turnout:75.95%
- 2021 Winning Margin:5,516 votes (4.4%)
Kuttanad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Alappuzha, Kerala, with 1,68,271 registered voters. The current MLA is Thomas K Thomas of Nationalist Congress Party, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 5,516 votes (4.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.95%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kuttanad.
Kuttanad Caste Data
Kuttanad Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala has approximately 1,68,271 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 27%, followed by SC at 14.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 27% |
| SC | — | 14.6% |
| Muslim | — | 6.9% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian27%—
- SC14.6%—
- Muslim6.9%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kuttanad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kuttanad Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kuttanad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas K Thomas | Nationalist Congress Party | 57,379 | 45.68% |
| Adv. Jacob Abraham | Kerala Congress | 51,863 | 41.29% |
| Thampi Mettuthara | BDJS | 14,946 | 11.9% |
- Thomas K ThomasNationalist Congress Party45.68%57,379
- Adv. Jacob AbrahamKerala Congress41.29%51,863
- Thampi MettutharaBDJS11.9%14,946
Kuttanad Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BDJS share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AVITTAM THIRUNAL HIGH SCHOOL MONCOMBU | BDJS | -114 | 23% |
| 0 | Bhagavathi Vilasam UPS, Narakathara (North portion of Main Building) | BDJS | -78 | 27% |
| 0 | Bhagavathi Vilasam UPS, Narakathara (South portion of Main Building) | BDJS | -93 | 20.3% |
| 0 | Dewasom Upper Primary School, Kumarankary | BDJS | -48 | 25.5% |
| 0 | Govt H.S . (East portion ) ,Karumadi. | BDJS | -174 | 19.2% |
| 0 | Govt H.S . (West portion of Main Building ) ,Karumadi. | BDJS | -237 | 16.4% |
| 0 | Govt High School, Kidangara (South portion of Main Building) | BDJS | -173 | 15.3% |
| 0 | Govt. High School, Koduppunna | BDJS | -100 | 20.3% |
| 0 | Govt. High School, Thalavady (Eastern Portion of the Main Building) | BDJS | -206 | 17.8% |
| 0 | Govt. High School, Thalavady (Western Portion of the Main Building) | BDJS | -144 | 21.2% |
- Booth 0BDJSAVITTAM THIRUNAL HIGH SCHOOL MONCOMBU23%+-114
- Booth 0BDJSBhagavathi Vilasam UPS, Narakathara (North portion of Main Building)27%+-78
- Booth 0BDJSBhagavathi Vilasam UPS, Narakathara (South portion of Main Building)20.3%+-93
- Booth 0BDJSDewasom Upper Primary School, Kumarankary25.5%+-48
- Booth 0BDJSGovt H.S . (East portion ) ,Karumadi.19.2%+-174
- Booth 0BDJSGovt H.S . (West portion of Main Building ) ,Karumadi.16.4%+-237
- Booth 0BDJSGovt High School, Kidangara (South portion of Main Building)15.3%+-173
- Booth 0BDJSGovt. High School, Koduppunna20.3%+-100
- Booth 0BDJSGovt. High School, Thalavady (Eastern Portion of the Main Building)17.8%+-206
- Booth 0BDJSGovt. High School, Thalavady (Western Portion of the Main Building)21.2%+-144
You are viewing 20 of 172 polling booths for BDJS. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kuttanad
Kuttanad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kuttanad Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,68,271 registered voters. The current MLA is Thomas K Thomas (Nationalist Congress Party), elected in 2021 by 5,516 votes (4.4%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 27% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kuttanad sits within the Mavelikara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 172 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kuttanad.
Contesting Kuttanad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kuttanad.
