Mavelikkara Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Alappuzha, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,96,141
- Sitting MLA:M S Arun Kumar (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:73.99%
- 2021 Winning Margin:24,717 votes (16.4%)
Mavelikkara is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Alappuzha, Kerala, with 1,96,141 registered voters. The current MLA is M S Arun Kumar of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 24,717 votes (16.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.99%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mavelikkara.
Mavelikkara Caste Data
Mavelikkara Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala has approximately 1,96,141 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 27%, followed by SC at 14.6%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 27% |
| SC | — | 14.6% |
| Muslim | — | 6.9% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian27%—
- SC14.6%—
- Muslim6.9%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mavelikkara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mavelikkara Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Mavelikkara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| M S Arun Kumar | CPM | 71,743 | 47.61% |
| K K Shaju | INC | 47,026 | 31.21% |
| K Sanju | BJP | 30,955 | 20.55% |
- M S Arun KumarCPM47.61%71,743
- K K ShajuINC31.21%47,026
- K SanjuBJP20.55%30,955
Mavelikkara Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A . V Sanskrit L P School Thazhakara(east portion) | INC | -167 | 36.4% |
| 0 | Amrutha HSS, Kaduvinal (Kanakajubly Building) | INC | 95 | 40.8% |
| 0 | Amrutha HSS, Kaduvinal Building (South building) | INC | 14 | 36.8% |
| 0 | Amrutha HSS, Vallikunnam (Main building South Wing) | INC | -87 | 35.4% |
| 0 | Church Mission L P S Komalloor west wing | INC | -96 | 35.7% |
| 0 | G UPS Kandiyoor(southnorth building south wing) | INC | -8 | 35.2% |
| 0 | Govt L P S Erumakuzhi western building north wing | INC | -31 | 39.7% |
| 0 | Govt L P S Erumakuzhi western building south wing | INC | 38 | 40.8% |
| 0 | Govt L P S Vettiyar ,South building east portion | INC | -30 | 41.8% |
| 0 | Govt L P S Vettiyar ,South building west portion | INC | -66 | 38.4% |
- Booth 0INCA . V Sanskrit L P School Thazhakara(east portion)36.4%+-167
- Booth 0INCAmrutha HSS, Kaduvinal (Kanakajubly Building)40.8%+95
- Booth 0INCAmrutha HSS, Kaduvinal Building (South building)36.8%+14
- Booth 0INCAmrutha HSS, Vallikunnam (Main building South Wing)35.4%+-87
- Booth 0INCChurch Mission L P S Komalloor west wing35.7%+-96
- Booth 0INCG UPS Kandiyoor(southnorth building south wing)35.2%+-8
- Booth 0INCGovt L P S Erumakuzhi western building north wing39.7%+-31
- Booth 0INCGovt L P S Erumakuzhi western building south wing40.8%+38
- Booth 0INCGovt L P S Vettiyar ,South building east portion41.8%+-30
- Booth 0INCGovt L P S Vettiyar ,South building west portion38.4%+-66
You are viewing 20 of 190 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mavelikkara
Mavelikkara Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mavelikkara Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,96,141 registered voters. The current MLA is M S Arun Kumar (CPM), elected in 2021 by 24,717 votes (16.4%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 27% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mavelikkara sits within the Mavelikara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 190 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mavelikkara.
Contesting Mavelikkara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mavelikkara.
