Chengannur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Alappuzha, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,01,119
- Sitting MLA:Saji Cherian (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:69.83%
- 2021 Winning Margin:32,093 votes (21.8%)
Chengannur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Alappuzha, Kerala, with 2,01,119 registered voters. The current MLA is Saji Cherian of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 32,093 votes (21.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.83%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chengannur.
Chengannur Caste Data
Chengannur Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala has approximately 2,01,119 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 27%, followed by SC at 14.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 27% |
| SC | — | 14.6% |
| Muslim | — | 6.9% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian27%—
- SC14.6%—
- Muslim6.9%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chengannur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chengannur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Chengannur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saji Cherian | CPM | 71,502 | 48.59% |
| M. Murali | INC | 39,409 | 26.78% |
| M. V. Gopakumar | BJP | 34,620 | 23.53% |
- Saji CherianCPM48.59%71,502
- M. MuraliINC26.78%39,409
- M. V. GopakumarBJP23.53%34,620
Chengannur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | C M S L P S ,Kollakadavu (Middle Part of North Building) | INC | -154 | 29.2% |
| 0 | C M S L P S ,Kollakadavu(Western part of North Building) | INC | -91 | 37.4% |
| 0 | CMS UPS Pennukkara, Kodukulanji (West part of Main building) | INC | -124 | 33.9% |
| 0 | CMS UPS, Pennukkara, Kodukulanji (North part of Main building) | INC | -48 | 32.6% |
| 0 | Devaswom Board High School, Cheriyanad (East part) | INC | -76 | 30.3% |
| 0 | East welfare Govt. LPS Kurattikkadu (South part of the main building) | INC | -29 | 37% |
| 0 | GLPs Vettathuvila (South Part of Main Building) | INC | -39 | 40.1% |
| 0 | Govt .Junior Basic School,Kalyathra (East part of new Building) | INC | -11 | 35.3% |
| 0 | Govt. HSS , Angadickal South (Middle part of the Main building) | INC | -114 | 33.7% |
| 0 | Govt. HSS Angadickal South - (Eastern part of south building)) | INC | -171 | 35.4% |
- Booth 0INCC M S L P S ,Kollakadavu (Middle Part of North Building)29.2%+-154
- Booth 0INCC M S L P S ,Kollakadavu(Western part of North Building)37.4%+-91
- Booth 0INCCMS UPS Pennukkara, Kodukulanji (West part of Main building)33.9%+-124
- Booth 0INCCMS UPS, Pennukkara, Kodukulanji (North part of Main building)32.6%+-48
- Booth 0INCDevaswom Board High School, Cheriyanad (East part)30.3%+-76
- Booth 0INCEast welfare Govt. LPS Kurattikkadu (South part of the main building)37%+-29
- Booth 0INCGLPs Vettathuvila (South Part of Main Building)40.1%+-39
- Booth 0INCGovt .Junior Basic School,Kalyathra (East part of new Building)35.3%+-11
- Booth 0INCGovt. HSS , Angadickal South (Middle part of the Main building)33.7%+-114
- Booth 0INCGovt. HSS Angadickal South - (Eastern part of south building))35.4%+-171
You are viewing 20 of 192 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chengannur
Chengannur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chengannur Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,01,119 registered voters. The current MLA is Saji Cherian (CPM), elected in 2021 by 32,093 votes (21.8%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 27% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chengannur sits within the Mavelikara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 192 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chengannur.
Contesting Chengannur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chengannur.
