Kannur Lok Sabha Election Data
Kannur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:12,65,041
- Sitting MP:K. Sudhakaran (INC)
- Latest Turnout:82.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:95,403 votes (9.1%)
Kannur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Kannur, Kerala, with 12,65,041 registered voters. The current MP is K. Sudhakaran of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 95,403 votes (9.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kannur.
Assembly Segments in Kannur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Kannur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AzhikodeSitting MLA: K V SumeshRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- DharmadamSitting MLA: Pinarayi VijayanRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: CPM
- IrikkurSitting MLA: Adv. Sajeev JosephRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- KannurSitting MLA: Ramachandran KadannappalliRuling: Congress (Secular)2024 LS Lead: INC
- MattannurSitting MLA: K K Shailaja TeacherRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: CPM
- PeravoorSitting MLA: Adv. Sunny JosephRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- TaliparambaSitting MLA: M V Govindan MasterRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
Kannur Caste Data
Kannur Lok Sabha in Kerala has approximately 12,65,041 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 25.5%, followed by Christian at 14.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.2%
- ST:2.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 25.5% |
| Christian | — | 14.4% |
| SC | — | 3.2% |
| ST | — | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim25.5%—
- Christian14.4%—
- SC3.2%—
- ST2.3%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kannur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kannur Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Kannur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 4,13,849 | 38.8% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 3,17,618 | 29.8% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 90,206 | 8.5% |
| Saji Kuttiyanimattam(irikkur) | Kerala Congress (M) | 66,754 | 6.3% |
| Ramachandran Kadannappalli(kannur) | Congress (Secular) | 60,313 | 5.7% |
| Iuml Party Candidates | IUML | 59,653 | 5.6% |
| Rsp Party Candidates | RSP | 35,166 | 3.3% |
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM38.8%4,13,849
- Inc Party CandidatesINC29.8%3,17,618
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP8.5%90,206
- Saji Kuttiyanimattam(irikkur)Kerala Congress (M)6.3%66,754
- Ramachandran Kadannappalli(kannur)Congress (Secular)5.7%60,313
- Iuml Party CandidatesIUML5.6%59,653
- Rsp Party CandidatesRSP3.3%35,166
Kannur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Kannur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Kannur
Kannur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kannur Lok Sabha in Kerala is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 12,65,041 registered voters. The current MP is K. Sudhakaran (INC), elected in 2019 by 95,403 votes (9.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 25.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kannur.
Contesting Kannur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kannur.
