Taliparamba Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kannur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,00,245
- Sitting MLA:M V Govindan Master (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:85.8%
- 2021 Winning Margin:22,689 votes (12.7%)
Taliparamba is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kannur, Kerala, with 2,00,245 registered voters. The current MLA is M V Govindan Master of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 22,689 votes (12.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Taliparamba.
Taliparamba Caste Data
Taliparamba Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala has approximately 2,00,245 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 25.5%, followed by Christian at 14.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.2%
- ST:2.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 25.5% |
| Christian | — | 14.4% |
| SC | — | 3.2% |
| ST | — | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim25.5%—
- Christian14.4%—
- SC3.2%—
- ST2.3%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Taliparamba
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Taliparamba Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Taliparamba.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| M V Govindan Master | CPM | 92,870 | 52.15% |
| Adv. V P Abdul Rasheed | INC | 70,181 | 39.41% |
| A P Gangadharan | BJP | 13,058 | 7.34% |
- M V Govindan MasterCPM52.15%92,870
- Adv. V P Abdul RasheedINC39.41%70,181
- A P GangadharanBJP7.34%13,058
Taliparamba Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Ackipparambu Upper Primary School (North Side Building) | INC | 617 | 83.1% |
| 0 | Anganwadi, Karimbam, GLPS Karimbam Compound | INC | 727 | 88.3% |
| 0 | B E M Lower Primary school Taliparamba(Northern side) | INC | 780 | 91.7% |
| 0 | Chapparapadavu High School (New Building southern side) | INC | 554 | 76.5% |
| 0 | Chapparapadavu Lower Primary School, New Building (Southern Side) | INC | 262 | 60.4% |
| 0 | Chapparapadavu Panchyath Agro Clinic, Thazhe Edakkom | INC | 170 | 56.4% |
| 0 | Chapparappadavu Panchayath Community Hall, Eruvatty | INC | 346 | 69.8% |
| 0 | Chapparappadavu Panchayath Community Hall, Eruvatty (Western Side) | INC | 319 | 70.4% |
| 0 | Cheleri Mappila Aided Lower Primary school(Southern Side of New Building) | INC | 370 | 68.6% |
| 0 | Cherupazhassi A L P School | INC | 110 | 53.1% |
- Booth 0INCAckipparambu Upper Primary School (North Side Building)83.1%+617
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi, Karimbam, GLPS Karimbam Compound88.3%+727
- Booth 0INCB E M Lower Primary school Taliparamba(Northern side)91.7%+780
- Booth 0INCChapparapadavu High School (New Building southern side)76.5%+554
- Booth 0INCChapparapadavu Lower Primary School, New Building (Southern Side)60.4%+262
- Booth 0INCChapparapadavu Panchyath Agro Clinic, Thazhe Edakkom56.4%+170
- Booth 0INCChapparappadavu Panchayath Community Hall, Eruvatty69.8%+346
- Booth 0INCChapparappadavu Panchayath Community Hall, Eruvatty (Western Side)70.4%+319
- Booth 0INCCheleri Mappila Aided Lower Primary school(Southern Side of New Building)68.6%+370
- Booth 0INCCherupazhassi A L P School53.1%+110
You are viewing 20 of 194 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Taliparamba
Taliparamba Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Taliparamba Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,00,245 registered voters. The current MLA is M V Govindan Master (CPM), elected in 2021 by 22,689 votes (12.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 25.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Taliparamba sits within the Kannur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 194 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Taliparamba.
Contesting Taliparamba?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Taliparamba.
