Kannur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kannur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,66,074
- Sitting MLA:Ramachandran Kadannappalli (Congress (Secular))
- Latest Turnout:79.03%
- 2021 Winning Margin:1,745 votes (1.3%)
Kannur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kannur, Kerala, with 1,66,074 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramachandran Kadannappalli of Congress (Secular), who won the 2021 election by a margin of 1,745 votes (1.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.03%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kannur.
Kannur Caste Data
Kannur Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala has approximately 1,66,074 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 25.5%, followed by Christian at 14.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.2%
- ST:2.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 25.5% |
| Christian | — | 14.4% |
| SC | — | 3.2% |
| ST | — | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim25.5%—
- Christian14.4%—
- SC3.2%—
- ST2.3%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kannur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kannur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Kannur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramachandran Kadannappalli | Congress (Secular) | 60,313 | 44.98% |
| Satheeshan Pacheni | INC | 58,568 | 43.68% |
| Archana Vandichal | BJP | 11,581 | 8.64% |
| B Shamsudheen Moulavi | SDPI | 2,069 | 1.55% |
- Ramachandran KadannappalliCongress (Secular)44.98%60,313
- Satheeshan PacheniINC43.68%58,568
- Archana VandichalBJP8.64%11,581
- B Shamsudheen MoulaviSDPI1.55%2,069
Kannur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Abusali Memorial Madrassa Ma Adaniya L.P.school | INC | 100 | 54.3% |
| 0 | Amritha Vidyalayam (Middle side) | INC | 181 | 55.1% |
| 0 | B E M P U P School (North side) | INC | 36 | 48.9% |
| 0 | CHM HSS Varam | INC | 245 | 60.2% |
| 0 | Chandrasekharan Memorial Cultural Centre | INC | -57 | 41.9% |
| 0 | Deenul Islam Sabha Girl's High School,(East side) | INC | 85 | 53.9% |
| 0 | Deenul Islam Sabha Girl's High School,(West side) | INC | 68 | 47.3% |
| 0 | Eachoor East L P School | INC | 191 | 54.8% |
| 0 | Ganapathi Vilasam L P School (East side) | INC | 153 | 54% |
| 0 | Ganapathi Vilasam L P School (West side ) | INC | 52 | 48% |
- Booth 0INCAbusali Memorial Madrassa Ma Adaniya L.P.school54.3%+100
- Booth 0INCAmritha Vidyalayam (Middle side)55.1%+181
- Booth 0INCB E M P U P School (North side)48.9%+36
- Booth 0INCCHM HSS Varam60.2%+245
- Booth 0INCChandrasekharan Memorial Cultural Centre41.9%+-57
- Booth 0INCDeenul Islam Sabha Girl's High School,(East side)53.9%+85
- Booth 0INCDeenul Islam Sabha Girl's High School,(West side)47.3%+68
- Booth 0INCEachoor East L P School54.8%+191
- Booth 0INCGanapathi Vilasam L P School (East side)54%+153
- Booth 0INCGanapathi Vilasam L P School (West side )48%+52
You are viewing 20 of 149 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kannur
Kannur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kannur Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,66,074 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramachandran Kadannappalli (Congress (Secular)), elected in 2021 by 1,745 votes (1.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 25.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kannur sits within the Kannur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 149 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kannur.
Contesting Kannur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kannur.
