Mattannur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kannur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,79,867
- Sitting MLA:K K Shailaja Teacher (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:85.9%
- 2021 Winning Margin:60,963 votes (39.3%)
Mattannur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kannur, Kerala, with 1,79,867 registered voters. The current MLA is K K Shailaja Teacher of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 60,963 votes (39.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mattannur.
Mattannur Caste Data
Mattannur Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala has approximately 1,79,867 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 25.5%, followed by Christian at 14.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.2%
- ST:2.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 25.5% |
| Christian | — | 14.4% |
| SC | — | 3.2% |
| ST | — | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim25.5%—
- Christian14.4%—
- SC3.2%—
- ST2.3%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mattannur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mattannur Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Mattannur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| K K Shailaja Teacher | CPM | 96,129 | 61.97% |
| Illikkal Augusthy | RSP | 35,166 | 22.67% |
| Biju Elakkuzhi | BJP | 18,223 | 11.75% |
| Rafeek Keechery | SDPI | 4,201 | 2.71% |
- K K Shailaja TeacherCPM61.97%96,129
- Illikkal AugusthyRSP22.67%35,166
- Biju ElakkuzhiBJP11.75%18,223
- Rafeek KeecherySDPI2.71%4,201
Mattannur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Alachery U P S (South Side) | BJP | -251 | 19.8% |
| 0 | Alachery U P S (West Side) | BJP | -391 | 15.9% |
| 0 | Ayithara Aided L P S | BJP | -151 | 31.2% |
| 0 | Chittaripparambu Govt. H S S (South Side) | BJP | -395 | 15.5% |
| 0 | Edayar Govt. L P S (North Side) | BJP | -168 | 15% |
| 0 | Govt U P S, Thillenkeri (West Side Building) | BJP | -125 | 28% |
| 0 | Govt. L P S, Poovappoyil(North Side) | BJP | -222 | 16.7% |
| 0 | Govt. L P S, Poovappoyil(South Side) | BJP | -74 | 27.6% |
| 0 | Govt. L P S, Thodeekkalam | BJP | -478 | 17.8% |
| 0 | Govt. U P S Vekkalam (South Side) | BJP | -369 | 14.7% |
- Booth 0BJPAlachery U P S (South Side)19.8%+-251
- Booth 0BJPAlachery U P S (West Side)15.9%+-391
- Booth 0BJPAyithara Aided L P S31.2%+-151
- Booth 0BJPChittaripparambu Govt. H S S (South Side)15.5%+-395
- Booth 0BJPEdayar Govt. L P S (North Side)15%+-168
- Booth 0BJPGovt U P S, Thillenkeri (West Side Building)28%+-125
- Booth 0BJPGovt. L P S, Poovappoyil(North Side)16.7%+-222
- Booth 0BJPGovt. L P S, Poovappoyil(South Side)27.6%+-74
- Booth 0BJPGovt. L P S, Thodeekkalam17.8%+-478
- Booth 0BJPGovt. U P S Vekkalam (South Side)14.7%+-369
You are viewing 20 of 169 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mattannur
Mattannur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mattannur Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,79,867 registered voters. The current MLA is K K Shailaja Teacher (CPM), elected in 2021 by 60,963 votes (39.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 25.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mattannur sits within the Kannur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 169 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mattannur.
Contesting Mattannur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mattannur.
