Dharmadam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kannur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,86,893
- Sitting MLA:Pinarayi Vijayan (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:84.79%
- 2021 Winning Margin:50,123 votes (31.3%)
Dharmadam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kannur, Kerala, with 1,86,893 registered voters. The current MLA is Pinarayi Vijayan of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 50,123 votes (31.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.79%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dharmadam.
Dharmadam Caste Data
Dharmadam Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala has approximately 1,86,893 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 25.5%, followed by Christian at 14.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.2%
- ST:2.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 25.5% |
| Christian | — | 14.4% |
| SC | — | 3.2% |
| ST | — | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim25.5%—
- Christian14.4%—
- SC3.2%—
- ST2.3%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dharmadam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dharmadam Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Dharmadam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinarayi Vijayan | CPM | 95,522 | 59.61% |
| C. Raghunathan | INC | 45,399 | 28.34% |
| C. K. Padmanabhan | BJP | 14,623 | 9.13% |
| Basheer Kannadiparamba | SDPI | 2,280 | 1.43% |
- Pinarayi VijayanCPM59.61%95,522
- C. RaghunathanINC28.34%45,399
- C. K. PadmanabhanBJP9.13%14,623
- Basheer KannadiparambaSDPI1.43%2,280
Dharmadam Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Adoor East LP School | INC | -164 | 34.3% |
| 0 | Anjarakandy Higher Secondary School (South portion building East Side) | INC | -108 | 37% |
| 0 | Anjarakandy Higher Secondary School (South portion building West Side) | INC | 20 | 45.6% |
| 0 | Anjarakkandy L P School | INC | 164 | 59.2% |
| 0 | B E M U P S, Kolathumala (South) | INC | 235 | 62.1% |
| 1 | Chembilode Central L P School (MIddile side) Booth No1 | INC | -11 | 46.5% |
| 0 | Chembilode Central L P School (West side) | INC | -302 | 32% |
| 0 | E K Nayanar Memmoriyal Govt. H S S Vengad | INC | 249 | 58.1% |
| 0 | Govt. Brennen College , Dharmadam ( South East Building North Side ) | INC | -108 | 38.8% |
| 0 | Govt. H S S Muzhappilangad High School Building (North West side) | INC | -187 | 29.8% |
- Booth 0INCAdoor East LP School34.3%+-164
- Booth 0INCAnjarakandy Higher Secondary School (South portion building East Side)37%+-108
- Booth 0INCAnjarakandy Higher Secondary School (South portion building West Side)45.6%+20
- Booth 0INCAnjarakkandy L P School59.2%+164
- Booth 0INCB E M U P S, Kolathumala (South)62.1%+235
- Booth 1INCChembilode Central L P School (MIddile side) Booth No146.5%+-11
- Booth 0INCChembilode Central L P School (West side)32%+-302
- Booth 0INCE K Nayanar Memmoriyal Govt. H S S Vengad58.1%+249
- Booth 0INCGovt. Brennen College , Dharmadam ( South East Building North Side )38.8%+-108
- Booth 0INCGovt. H S S Muzhappilangad High School Building (North West side)29.8%+-187
You are viewing 20 of 164 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Dharmadam
Dharmadam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dharmadam Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,86,893 registered voters. The current MLA is Pinarayi Vijayan (CPM), elected in 2021 by 50,123 votes (31.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 25.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Dharmadam sits within the Kannur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 164 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dharmadam.
Contesting Dharmadam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dharmadam.
