Theni Lok Sabha Election Data
Theni, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,54,051
- Sitting MP:Raveendranath Kumar, P (ADMK)
- Latest Turnout:74.8%
- 2019 Winning Margin:77,674 votes (6.7%)
Theni is a Lok Sabha constituency in Theni, Tamilnadu, with 15,54,051 registered voters. The current MP is Raveendranath Kumar, P of ADMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 77,674 votes (6.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Theni.
Assembly Segments in Theni
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Theni Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AndipattiSitting MLA: A.maharajanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
- BodinayakanurSitting MLA: O.panneerselvamRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
- CumbumSitting MLA: N.ramakrishnanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
- PeriyakulamSitting MLA: K.s.saravanakumaarRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- SholavandanSitting MLA: Venkatesan ARuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
- UsilampattiSitting MLA: Ayyappan PRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
Theni Caste Data
Theni Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 15,54,051 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.8%, followed by Muslim at 4.9%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.8%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.8% |
| Muslim | — | 4.9% |
| Christian | — | 3.09% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC20.8%—
- Muslim4.9%—
- Christian3.09%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Theni
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Theni Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Theni.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,27,639 | 43.4% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,56,820 | 37.6% |
| Mahendran I(usilampatti) | AMMK | 55,491 | 4.6% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 3,582 | 0.3% |
| Cpi(ml)(l) Party Candidates | CPI | 125 | 0% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK43.4%5,27,639
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK37.6%4,56,820
- Mahendran I(usilampatti)AMMK4.6%55,491
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.3%3,582
- Cpi(ml)(l) Party CandidatesCPI0%125
Theni Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Theni being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Theni
Theni Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Theni Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,54,051 registered voters. The current MP is Raveendranath Kumar, P (ADMK), elected in 2019 by 77,674 votes (6.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Theni.
Contesting Theni?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Theni.
