Sholavandan Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Madurai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,12,249
- Sitting MLA:Venkatesan A (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:78.76%
- 2021 Winning Margin:17,045 votes (9.7%)
Sholavandan is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Madurai, Tamilnadu, with 2,12,249 registered voters. The current MLA is Venkatesan A of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 17,045 votes (9.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.76%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sholavandan.
Sholavandan Caste Data
Sholavandan Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,12,249 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.8%, followed by Muslim at 4.9%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.8%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.8% |
| Muslim | — | 4.9% |
| Christian | — | 3.09% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC20.8%—
- Muslim4.9%—
- Christian3.09%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sholavandan
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sholavandan Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Sholavandan.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venkatesan A | DMK | 84,240 | 48.04% |
| Manickam K | AIADMK | 67,195 | 38.32% |
| Sengannan G | NTK | 13,936 | 7.95% |
| Jeyalakshmi M | DMDK | 3,582 | 2.05% |
| Yoganathan S | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 3,031 | 1.73% |
- Venkatesan ADMK48.04%84,240
- Manickam KAIADMK38.32%67,195
- Sengannan GNTK7.95%13,936
- Jeyalakshmi MDMDK2.05%3,582
- Yoganathan SMakkal Needhi Maiam1.73%3,031
Sholavandan Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Sholavandan are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 241 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sholavandan
Sholavandan Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sholavandan Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,12,249 registered voters. The current MLA is Venkatesan A (DMK), elected in 2021 by 17,045 votes (9.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sholavandan sits within the Theni Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 241 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sholavandan.
Contesting Sholavandan?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sholavandan.
