Periyakulam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Theni, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,68,739
- Sitting MLA:K.s.saravanakumaar (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:74.01%
- 2021 Winning Margin:21,321 votes (10.6%)
Periyakulam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Theni, Tamilnadu, with 2,68,739 registered voters. The current MLA is K.s.saravanakumaar of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 21,321 votes (10.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.01%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Periyakulam.
Periyakulam Caste Data
Periyakulam Vidhan Sabha in Theni, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,68,739 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.8%, followed by Muslim at 4.9%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.8%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.8% |
| Muslim | — | 4.9% |
| Christian | — | 3.09% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC20.8%—
- Muslim4.9%—
- Christian3.09%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Periyakulam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Periyakulam Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Periyakulam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| K.s.saravanakumaar | DMK | 92,251 | 45.72% |
| M Murugan | AIADMK | 70,930 | 35.15% |
| Dr.k.kathirkamu | AMMK | 16,424 | 8.14% |
| Vimala | NTK | 11,794 | 5.85% |
| S.pandiyarajan | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 5,680 | 2.82% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,451 | 1.22% |
- K.s.saravanakumaarDMK45.72%92,251
- M MuruganAIADMK35.15%70,930
- Dr.k.kathirkamuAMMK8.14%16,424
- VimalaNTK5.85%11,794
- S.pandiyarajanMakkal Needhi Maiam2.82%5,680
- NotaNOTA1.22%2,451
Periyakulam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Periyakulam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 296 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Periyakulam
Periyakulam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Periyakulam Vidhan Sabha in Theni, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,68,739 registered voters. The current MLA is K.s.saravanakumaar (DMK), elected in 2021 by 21,321 votes (10.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Periyakulam sits within the Theni Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 296 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Periyakulam.
Contesting Periyakulam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Periyakulam.
