Bodinayakanur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Theni, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,64,214
- Sitting MLA:O.panneerselvam (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:75.32%
- 2021 Winning Margin:11,021 votes (5.1%)
Bodinayakanur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Theni, Tamilnadu, with 2,64,214 registered voters. The current MLA is O.panneerselvam of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 11,021 votes (5.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.32%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bodinayakanur.
Bodinayakanur Caste Data
Bodinayakanur Vidhan Sabha in Theni, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,64,214 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.8%, followed by Muslim at 4.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.8%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.8% |
| Muslim | — | 4.9% |
| Christian | — | 3.09% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC20.8%—
- Muslim4.9%—
- Christian3.09%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bodinayakanur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bodinayakanur Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Bodinayakanur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| O.panneerselvam | AIADMK | 1,00,050 | 46.58% |
| Thangatamilselvan | DMK | 89,029 | 41.45% |
| M.prem Chandar | NTK | 11,114 | 5.18% |
| M.muthusamy | AMMK | 5,649 | 2.63% |
| P.ganesh Kumar | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 4,128 | 1.93% |
- O.panneerselvamAIADMK46.58%1,00,050
- ThangatamilselvanDMK41.45%89,029
- M.prem ChandarNTK5.18%11,114
- M.muthusamyAMMK2.63%5,649
- P.ganesh KumarMakkal Needhi Maiam1.93%4,128
Bodinayakanur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Bodinayakanur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 314 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bodinayakanur
Bodinayakanur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bodinayakanur Vidhan Sabha in Theni, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,64,214 registered voters. The current MLA is O.panneerselvam (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 11,021 votes (5.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bodinayakanur sits within the Theni Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 314 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bodinayakanur.
Contesting Bodinayakanur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bodinayakanur.
