Madurai Lok Sabha Election Data
Madurai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,38,133
- Sitting MP:Venkatesan S (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:65.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,37,119 votes (13.8%)
Madurai is a Lok Sabha constituency in Madurai, Tamilnadu, with 15,38,133 registered voters. The current MP is Venkatesan S of CPM, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,37,119 votes (13.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Madurai.
Assembly Segments in Madurai
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Madurai Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Madurai CentralSitting MLA: Palanivel Thiaga RajanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- Madurai EastSitting MLA: Moorthy PRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- Madurai NorthSitting MLA: Thalapathi GRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- Madurai SouthSitting MLA: Boominathan.mRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- Madurai WestSitting MLA: Raju. KRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
- MelurSitting MLA: Periyapullan @ Selvam P.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPM
Madurai Caste Data
Madurai Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 15,38,133 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 10.6%, followed by Muslim at 5.56%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.6%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 10.6% |
| Muslim | — | 5.56% |
| Christian | — | 3.22% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC10.6%—
- Muslim5.56%—
- Christian3.22%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.05%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Madurai
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Madurai Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Madurai.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,06,518 | 37.8% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 3,35,678 | 31.2% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 50,094 | 4.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 48,182 | 4.5% |
| Selvaraj A.(melur) | AMMK | 34,262 | 3.2% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 3,417 | 0.3% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK37.8%4,06,518
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK31.2%3,35,678
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP4.7%50,094
- Inc Party CandidatesINC4.5%48,182
- Selvaraj A.(melur)AMMK3.2%34,262
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.3%3,417
Madurai Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Madurai being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Madurai
Madurai Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Madurai Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,38,133 registered voters. The current MP is Venkatesan S (CPM), elected in 2019 by 1,37,119 votes (13.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 10.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Madurai.
Contesting Madurai?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Madurai.
