Madurai Central Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Madurai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,36,036
- Sitting MLA:Palanivel Thiaga Rajan (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:62.87%
- 2021 Winning Margin:34,176 votes (22.9%)
Madurai Central is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Madurai, Tamilnadu, with 2,36,036 registered voters. The current MLA is Palanivel Thiaga Rajan of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 34,176 votes (22.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 62.87%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Madurai Central.
Madurai Central Caste Data
Madurai Central Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,36,036 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 10.6%, followed by Muslim at 5.56%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.6%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 10.6% |
| Muslim | — | 5.56% |
| Christian | — | 3.22% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC10.6%—
- Muslim5.56%—
- Christian3.22%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.05%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Madurai Central
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Madurai Central Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Madurai Central.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palanivel Thiaga Rajan | DMK | 73,205 | 48.99% |
| Jothi Muthuramalingam N | AIADMK | 39,029 | 26.12% |
| Mani B | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 14,495 | 9.71% |
| Pandiammal J | NTK | 11,215 | 7.51% |
| Kremmer Suresh | IND | 4,907 | 3.29% |
| Sikkandar Batcha G S | SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA | 3,347 | 2.24% |
- Palanivel Thiaga RajanDMK48.99%73,205
- Jothi Muthuramalingam NAIADMK26.12%39,029
- Mani BMakkal Needhi Maiam9.71%14,495
- Pandiammal JNTK7.51%11,215
- Kremmer SureshIND3.29%4,907
- Sikkandar Batcha G SSOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA2.24%3,347
Madurai Central Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Madurai Central are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 239 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Madurai Central
Madurai Central Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Madurai Central Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,36,036 registered voters. The current MLA is Palanivel Thiaga Rajan (DMK), elected in 2021 by 34,176 votes (22.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 10.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Madurai Central sits within the Madurai Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 239 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Madurai Central.
Contesting Madurai Central?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Madurai Central.
