Melur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Madurai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,39,656
- Sitting MLA:Periyapullan @ Selvam P. (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:71.25%
- 2021 Winning Margin:35,162 votes (19.2%)
Melur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Madurai, Tamilnadu, with 2,39,656 registered voters. The current MLA is Periyapullan @ Selvam P. of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 35,162 votes (19.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.25%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Melur.
Melur Caste Data
Melur Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,39,656 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 10.6%, followed by Muslim at 5.56%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.6%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 10.6% |
| Muslim | — | 5.56% |
| Christian | — | 3.22% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC10.6%—
- Muslim5.56%—
- Christian3.22%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.05%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Melur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Melur Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Melur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Periyapullan @ Selvam P. | AIADMK | 83,344 | 45.6% |
| Ravichandran T. | INC | 48,182 | 26.37% |
| Selvaraj A. | AMMK | 34,262 | 18.75% |
| Karuppusamy P. | NTK | 10,669 | 5.84% |
| Kathiresan K. | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,176 | 1.2% |
- Periyapullan @ Selvam P.AIADMK45.6%83,344
- Ravichandran T.INC26.37%48,182
- Selvaraj A.AMMK18.75%34,262
- Karuppusamy P.NTK5.84%10,669
- Kathiresan K.Makkal Needhi Maiam1.2%2,176
Melur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Melur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 272 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Melur
Melur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Melur Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,39,656 registered voters. The current MLA is Periyapullan @ Selvam P. (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 35,162 votes (19.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 10.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Melur sits within the Madurai Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 272 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Melur.
Contesting Melur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Melur.
