Madurai North Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Madurai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,36,221
- Sitting MLA:Thalapathi G (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:63.7%
- 2021 Winning Margin:22,916 votes (14.6%)
Madurai North is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Madurai, Tamilnadu, with 2,36,221 registered voters. The current MLA is Thalapathi G of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 22,916 votes (14.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Madurai North.
Madurai North Caste Data
Madurai North Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,36,221 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 10.6%, followed by Muslim at 5.56%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.6%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 10.6% |
| Muslim | — | 5.56% |
| Christian | — | 3.22% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC10.6%—
- Muslim5.56%—
- Christian3.22%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.05%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Madurai North
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Madurai North Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Madurai North.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thalapathi G | DMK | 73,010 | 46.64% |
| Saravanan P | BJP | 50,094 | 32% |
| Anbarasi S | NTK | 15,311 | 9.78% |
| Alagar M | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 12,102 | 7.74% |
| Jeyapal M | AMMK | 3,280 | 2.1% |
- Thalapathi GDMK46.64%73,010
- Saravanan PBJP32%50,094
- Anbarasi SNTK9.78%15,311
- Alagar MMakkal Needhi Maiam7.74%12,102
- Jeyapal MAMMK2.1%3,280
Madurai North Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Madurai North are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 240 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Madurai North
Madurai North Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Madurai North Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,36,221 registered voters. The current MLA is Thalapathi G (DMK), elected in 2021 by 22,916 votes (14.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 10.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Madurai North sits within the Madurai Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 240 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Madurai North.
Contesting Madurai North?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Madurai North.
